40 Murray St Meriden, CT 06450
Estimated Value: $290,481 - $353,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,627
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Murray St, Meriden, CT 06450 and is currently estimated at $321,620, approximately $197 per square foot. 40 Murray St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Roger Sherman Elementary School, Washington Middle School, and Francis T. Maloney High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2025
Sold by
Kapustinski Robert
Bought by
Kapustinski Robert and Kapustinski Cynthia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2002
Sold by
Gallager Nancy
Bought by
Kapustinski Robert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1996
Sold by
Corbett Anna Est and Peoples Savings Bank
Bought by
Gallager Nancy
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kapustinski Robert | -- | -- | |
| Kapustinski Robert | $120,000 | -- | |
| Gallager Nancy | $72,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gallager Nancy | $136,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gallager Nancy | $135,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Gallager Nancy | $122,525 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,586 | $139,300 | $56,770 | $82,530 |
| 2024 | $5,058 | $139,300 | $56,770 | $82,530 |
| 2023 | $4,846 | $139,300 | $56,770 | $82,530 |
| 2022 | $4,596 | $139,300 | $56,770 | $82,530 |
| 2021 | $4,204 | $102,900 | $42,980 | $59,920 |
| 2020 | $4,204 | $102,900 | $42,980 | $59,920 |
| 2019 | $4,204 | $102,900 | $42,980 | $59,920 |
| 2018 | $4,223 | $102,900 | $42,980 | $59,920 |
| 2017 | $4,108 | $102,900 | $42,980 | $59,920 |
| 2016 | $4,165 | $111,160 | $45,080 | $66,080 |
| 2015 | $4,072 | $111,160 | $45,080 | $66,080 |
| 2014 | $3,973 | $111,160 | $45,080 | $66,080 |
Source: Public Records
Map