40 Oswego Ave Silver Spring, MD 20910
Estimated Value: $563,000 - $936,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,436
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Oswego Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20910 and is currently estimated at $692,505, approximately $201 per square foot. 40 Oswego Ave is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Takoma Park Elementary School, Piney Branch Elementary School, and Takoma Park Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2023
Sold by
Manly Jacob Alexander
Bought by
Borges Dayannie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$427,500
Outstanding Balance
$409,369
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$283,136
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2014
Sold by
Manly Laura D and Manly John M
Bought by
Manly Laura D and Manly Jacob Alexander
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borges Dayannie | $450,000 | Quantum Title | |
| Borges Dayannie | $450,000 | Quantum Title | |
| Manly Laura D | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Borges Dayannie | $427,500 | |
| Closed | Borges Dayannie | $427,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,866 | $480,300 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $7,866 | $455,500 | $370,700 | $84,800 |
| 2023 | $8,534 | $454,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $7,449 | $453,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $6,723 | $452,200 | $370,700 | $81,500 |
| 2020 | $6,260 | $443,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $6,573 | $435,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $6,404 | $427,100 | $370,700 | $56,400 |
| 2017 | $726 | $392,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $357,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,749 | $323,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,749 | $323,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map