$475,000

40 Pompano Dr Panacea, FL 32346

Estimated payment $2,919/month

Total Views 3,116
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$304 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to your slice of Old Florida paradise in the heart of Panacea! This charming canal front coastal retreat is nestled on a quiet street right off the Gulf, offering a laid-back environment on a beautiful 0.47 acre lot. The interior boasts exposed brick that has been renovated and is move in ready. Outside, enjoy your morning coffee or evening cocktails on the spacious deck with water views shaded by a large mature oak tree. The 3/2 has generous outdoor space for boat parking, cookouts, or future expansion. Just a short golf cart ride from local marinas, boat ramps, Angelos. This home is ideal for fishermen, beach lovers, and anyone chasing the coastal dream. You have no HOA and can use this as a short term rental. Come see why life is better in Panacea—schedule your private showing today!

Listing Agent

Hunter Bowden

Keller Williams Town & Country License #3502205 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Keller Williams Town & Country

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,629

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x130x70x130
  • Waterfront

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Property Views

  • Bay
  • Canal

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17,18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12129-07-6S-01W-028-04774-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,629

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Directions: HWY 98, Turn onto Mashes Sands Rd, Turn RT on Pompano Dr., Home on Right.
  • Elementary School: MEDART
  • High School: WAKULLA
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Lot Size: 70x130x70x130
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Appliances: Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Subdivision Name: Panacea Shores
  • Owner Name: SHERVAIS
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Other, Stall Shower, Window Treatments, Split Bedrooms
  • Reso Parking Features: Carport, Two Spaces
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1560.0

Exterior Features

  • View: Bay, Canal
  • Acres: 0.47
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Access
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Wood
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: WAKULLA

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12129-07-6S-01W-028-04774-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4629.0
  • Tax Block: -
  • Tax Lot: 17,18

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,771 $367,310 $83,200 $284,110
2024 $3,771 $348,481 $83,200 $265,281
2023 $3,771 $248,758 $83,200 $165,558
2022 $3,613 $236,420 $83,200 $153,220
2021 $1,230 $102,073 $0 $0
2020 $1,157 $100,664 $0 $0
2019 $1,146 $98,401 $0 $0
2018 $1,126 $96,566 $0 $0
2017 $1,112 $94,580 $0 $0
2016 $1,128 $92,635 $0 $0
2015 $1,162 $91,991 $0 $0
2014 $1,182 $91,261 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $475,000 +12.6% $304 / Sq Ft
08/10/2023 08/10/23 Sold $422,000 +5.8% $271 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2023 04/06/23 Price Changed $399,000 -9.1% $256 / Sq Ft
11/24/2022 11/24/22 Price Changed $439,000 -2.2% $281 / Sq Ft
09/19/2022 09/19/22 For Sale $449,000 +80.3% $288 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Sold $249,000 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/04/2020 09/04/20 For Sale $249,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $422,000 Wakulla Title
Warranty Deed $430,000 Wakulla Title Company Inc
Warranty Deed $215,000 Woodlands Title Company Inc
Warranty Deed $100,000 Stewart Title Tallahassee In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $100,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $50,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 398561

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 07-6S-01W-028-04774-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.