$435,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

40 Saco Rd Alfred, ME 04002

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,830 Sq Ft
2.44 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$238 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

12 on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • 2.44 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Dutch Colonial Architecture
  • Mud Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

** SUNDAY OPEN HOUSE CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER ** Vintage charm, fantastic location, solid craftsmanship. It doesn't get much better than 40 Saco Road! This 3 bed/1.5 bath gambrel has been lovingly cared for and is now ready for its next chapter. Off the main drag but just steps (literally!) from the Parsons Memorial Library and Alfred town offices, the home boasts commuting ease with rural peacefulness. If coziness and a logical layout are up your alley, the home checks those boxes as well. Timeless built-ins, tasteful design, and a floorplan that both flows naturally and accommodates a Maine lifestyle (''hello'' spacious mudroom and a rear sunroom for enjoying the backyard and rear woods), there's no wondering how you'll handle the home's spaces. Whether you're dreaming of summer bonfires with your pups running around the backyard or cozy mornings inside with a book that you just picked up from the library, you won't want to miss this gem of a property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Faith Irek

Breakwater Realty Group, LLC Listed on: 03/10/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,427

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 2.44 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned Alfred Village

Home Design

  • Dutch Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,830 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Doghouse Basement Entry
  • Interior Basement Entry

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Septic Tank
  • Private Sewer

Additional Features

  • Enclosed Glass Porch
  • The property is located in a historic district

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 51
  • Assessor Parcel Number ALFR-000012-000000-000051

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,427

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

2.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.44
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1830.0
  • Architectural Style: Dutch Colonial
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Multi-Level
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fans
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 232.19
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Sunroom
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Has Basement: Doghouse, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Glassed-in Porch, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Direct Vent Furnace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 57/MSAD 57

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 106286.4
  • Parcel #: ALFR-000012-000000-000051
  • Zoning: Alfred Village

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3427.0
  • Tax Lot: 51
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.33%
Views
73

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-29.91%
Original Mortgage
$417,600
Outstanding Balance
$417,600
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,224

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2019
Closed on
Nov 8, 2019
Sold by
Turner Bryce T and Turner Michelle A
Bought by
Sweeting Cailand K and Lainey Nicholas J
Seller's Agent
Steve Foglio
Real Estate 2000 ME/NH
Buyer's Agent
Cubbi (Gladys) Lirette
Coldwell Banker Peggy Carter Team
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$222,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,900
-11.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.97%
Original Mortgage
$210,900
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2014
Sold by
Sullivan Frances
Bought by
Turner Bryce and Turner Michelle A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,120
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $435,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $417,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $210,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $133,120 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $435,000 +2.4% $238 / Sq Ft
03/22/2026 03/22/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Price Changed $424,900 -3.2% $232 / Sq Ft
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Price Changed $439,000 -2.4% $240 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $450,000 +102.7% $246 / Sq Ft
11/08/2019 11/08/19 Sold $222,000 -11.2% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/23/2019 09/23/19 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2019 07/03/19 For Sale $249,900 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,427 $355,142 $120,800 $234,342
2024 $3,356 $355,142 $120,800 $234,342
2023 $3,149 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700
2022 $3,015 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700
2021 $2,889 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700
2020 $2,747 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700
2019 $2,747 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700
2018 $2,663 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700
2017 $899 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700
2016 $2,538 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700
2015 $2,429 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700
2014 $2,387 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700
2013 $2,303 $167,500 $80,800 $86,700

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1653867

Maine Listings

APN: ALFR-000012-000000-000051

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.