NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40 Vista View Ln Ridgeway, VA 24148

Estimated Value: $234,125 - $298,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,950 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 11, 2021

Last sale price $210,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,498 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cooling Available
  • Wood Flooring
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of January 2021

Have you been looking for the perfect home to fit the entire family?! Look no further! This home offers an eat-in kitchen and dedicated dining area that walks off to the carport. There is an open concept floor plan on the main level where the living room adjoins the dining area. When you go upstairs you will find three roomy bedrooms and two full baths! Teenage children?! Just take a walk downstairs to the family room, half bath, and an additional bonus room that is currently being used as an oversized bedroom! The covered porch on the back is one-of-a-kind and overlooks the partially fenced back yard. New windows 2020, new heat pump 2019 and new appliances. This home is a MUST SEE! Lot size and square footage estimated.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Guilliams

Long and Foster Smith Mtn Lake Brokerage Phone: 5402974111 Listed on: 11/10/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Debra Lawless

Southern Virginia Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 28,619 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 104x275

Interior Spaces

  • 1,950 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 104x275
  • Subdivision Name: Ridgeway
  • Directions: Take Greensboro Road, turn left onto Morehead Ave, turn left onto Vista View Lane. House on left.
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Attribution Contact: 5402974111
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, As Is, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: No Farm Equipment
  • Has Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1950

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport Single, Paved Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Utilities On
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Drewry Mason
  • High School: Magna Vista
  • Middle Or Junior School: Laurel Park

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28618.92
  • Zoning: S-R Sub Res
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2020
Closed on
Jan 11, 2021
Sold by
Johnston Deanna B
Bought by
Carroll Brandon Tyler and Carroll Cheryl A
Seller's Agent
Amy Guilliams
Long and Foster Smith Mtn Lake
Buyer's Agent
Debra Lawless
Southern Virginia Properties
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$210,000
Current Estimated Value
$269,031

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,031
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.74%
Original Mortgage
$212,121
Outstanding Balance
$148,248
Interest Rate
2.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,783

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2015
Closed on
Dec 3, 2015
List Price
$148,500
Sold Price
$148,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carroll Brandon Tyler $210,000 Attorney
Johnston Deanna B $148,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carroll Brandon Tyler $212,121
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/11/2021 01/11/21 Sold $210,000 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
12/15/2020 12/15/20 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2020 11/10/20 For Sale $210,000 +41.4% $108 / Sq Ft
12/04/2015 12/04/15 Sold $148,500 0.0% $76 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/14/2015 10/14/15 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2015 10/12/15 For Sale $148,500 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Martinsville, Henry & Patrick Counties Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $759 $136,800 $18,500 $118,300
2024 $75,924 $136,800 $18,500 $118,300
2023 $759 $136,800 $18,500 $118,300
2022 $759 $136,800 $18,500 $118,300
2021 $759 $136,800 $18,500 $118,300
2020 $746 $134,400 $18,500 $115,900
2019 $746 $134,400 $18,500 $115,900
2018 $74,592 $134,400 $18,500 $115,900
2017 $74,592 $134,400 $18,500 $115,900
2016 $64,221 $131,600 $18,500 $113,100
2015 $64,221 $131,600 $18,500 $113,100
2014 $64,221 $131,600 $18,500 $113,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 135235

APN: 001040000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.