40 W Main St Lonaconing, MD 21539
Estimated Value: $89,336
1
Bed
2
Baths
500
Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
Lana Lu is a Senior (62 and older) affordable apartment community located in Lonaconing, Maryland that offers one-bedroom apartments. The community is conveniently located near local dining, shopping, Dans Mountain State Park, Elementary School, and Dan’s Mountain Campground. Contact our professional leasing team today to help find your perfect apartment!
Closed on
Aug 26, 2020
Sold by
Shockey Chandra
Bought by
Board Of Cnty Commissioners For Allegany
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2008
Sold by
Shockey Robert C
Bought by
Shockey Chandra L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2006
Sold by
Shockey Robert C
Bought by
Shockey Chandra L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2004
Sold by
Swartz & Brough Inc
Bought by
Shockey Robert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2004
Sold by
Whittington Steven C and Whittington Debra L
Bought by
Swartz & Brough Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2000
Sold by
Whittington Ronald M and Whittington Steven C
Bought by
Whittington Steven C and Whittington Debra L
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Board Of Cnty Commissioners For Allegany | -- | None Available | |
| Shockey Chandra L | -- | -- | |
| Shockey Chandra L | -- | -- | |
| Shockey Robert | $52,000 | -- | |
| Swartz & Brough Inc | $32,500 | -- | |
| Whittington Steven C | $5,000 | -- | |
| Whittington Steven C | $5,000 | -- | |
| Whittington Ronald M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2024 05/02/24 | For Rent | $798 | 0.0% | -- |
| 10/05/2023 10/05/23 | Price Changed | $798 | +18.6% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 10/03/2023 10/03/23 | For Rent | $673 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $9,200 | $9,200 | $0 |
| 2024 | -- | $9,200 | $9,200 | $0 |
| 2023 | $0 | $9,200 | $9,200 | $0 |
| 2022 | $256 | $9,200 | $9,200 | $0 |
| 2020 | $256 | $19,700 | $9,200 | $10,500 |
| 2019 | $396 | $30,500 | $20,300 | $10,200 |
| 2018 | $392 | $30,500 | $20,300 | $10,200 |
| 2017 | $592 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $598 | $46,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $599 | $46,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $599 | $46,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map