40 Whittier Ave Providence, RI 02909
Silver Lake NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $494,110 - $611,000
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Whittier Ave, Providence, RI 02909 and is currently estimated at $564,778, approximately $213 per square foot. 40 Whittier Ave is a home located in Providence County with nearby schools including Achievement First Promesa, Achievement First Providence Mayoral Academy Elementary School, and Achievement First Providence Mayoral Academy Elementary.
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tavarez Felix | $765,600 | -- | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $176,620 | -- | |
| Bank United | $100,000 | -- | |
| Ferri David | $80,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ferri David | $59,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ferri David | $162,822 | |
| Previous Owner | Ferri David | $80,500 |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,358 | $444,800 | $143,300 | $301,500 |
| 2024 | $5,663 | $308,600 | $94,200 | $214,400 |
| 2023 | $5,663 | $308,600 | $94,200 | $214,400 |
| 2022 | $5,493 | $308,600 | $94,200 | $214,400 |
| 2021 | $4,070 | $165,700 | $46,100 | $119,600 |
| 2020 | $4,070 | $165,700 | $46,100 | $119,600 |
| 2019 | $4,070 | $165,700 | $46,100 | $119,600 |
| 2018 | $4,005 | $125,300 | $47,900 | $77,400 |
| 2017 | $4,005 | $125,300 | $47,900 | $77,400 |
| 2016 | $4,005 | $125,300 | $47,900 | $77,400 |
| 2015 | $4,551 | $137,500 | $47,900 | $89,600 |
| 2014 | $4,641 | $137,500 | $47,900 | $89,600 |
| 2013 | $4,641 | $137,500 | $47,900 | $89,600 |
Map
- 15 Judith St
- 50 Laban St
- 70 Whittier Ave
- 32 Judith St
- 23 Whitehall St
- 122 Laban St
- 35 Sterling Ave
- 44 Sterling Ave
- 162 Eastwood Ave
- 173 Whittier Ave
- 215 Roosevelt St
- 193 Clarence St
- 190 Manton Ave
- 79 Priscilla Ave
- 13 Benton St
- 9 Elmdale Ave
- 194 Progress Ave
- 191 Chapin Ave
- 35 Lawrence St
- 240 Eastwood Ave
- 44 Whittier Ave
- 48 Whittier Ave
- 271 Plainfield St
- 35 Whittier Ave
- 41 Whittier Ave
- 39 Whittier Ave
- 52 Whittier Ave
- 33 Whittier Ave
- 217 Plainfield St
- 23 Whittier Ave Unit 8
- 21 Whittier Ave
- 21 Whittier Ave Unit 1
- 21 Whittier Ave Unit 7
- 43 Whittier Ave
- 283 Plainfield St
- 19 Whittier Ave Unit 6
- 56 Whittier Ave
- 7 Gifford St
- 209 213 Plainfield St
- 15 Gifford St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.