40 Whobody Home Rd Marshall, NC 28753
Estimated Value: $556,000 - $944,548
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,344
Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40 Whobody Home Rd, Marshall, NC 28753 and is currently estimated at $691,849, approximately $295 per square foot. 40 Whobody Home Rd is a home located in Buncombe County with nearby schools including North Buncombe Elementary School, North Buncombe Middle, and North Windy Ridge School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
Sold by
Deborah Lawing
Bought by
Deborah Kaye Lawing Revocable Trust and Lawing
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 2007
Sold by
Lawing Mack E and Lawing Deborah K
Bought by
Lawing Deborah K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Kaye Lawing Revocable Trust | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Lawing Deborah K | -- | None Available | |
| Lawing Deborah K | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,399 | $594,800 | $240,700 | $354,100 |
| 2024 | $4,399 | $594,800 | $255,700 | $339,100 |
| 2023 | $4,399 | $594,800 | $255,700 | $339,100 |
| 2022 | $3,926 | $594,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,926 | $594,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,368 | $481,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,368 | $481,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,271 | $481,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,271 | $426,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,175 | $426,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,175 | $426,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,175 | $426,700 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map