NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $224,000 - $254,851

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,071 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2025

Last sale price $206,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,684 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2-minute walk to Fell Park

About This Home

As of January 2025

Great two story 3 bedroom 1 1/2 bath home on a corner lot with 2 car detached garage. The main floor has a spacious living room, eat in kitchen with lots of cabinets, a 1/2 bath, and laundry area. The back door off the kitchen leads to a patio and a private backyard that has plenty of space for outdoor entertaining. Upstairs are 3 bedrooms and a full bath with a double vanity. The basement is unfinished with tons of storage space and an egress window to easily add a 4th bedroom. Convenient location near ISU campus. Water heater and air conditioner updated in 2024. All appliances stay.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jodi McDermott

RE/MAX Rising License #475164315 Listed on: 12/17/2024

RE/MAX Rising

Last Buyer's Agent

Carrie Reardon

RE/MAX Rising License #475172822

RE/MAX Rising

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,511

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,071 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,511

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

8,799 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2071
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1356
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 2071

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Glenn Elementary
  • High School: Normal Community West High Schoo
  • Middle/Junior School: Kingsley Jr High

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 66X132
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3511.04
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 17, 2024
Closed on
Jan 14, 2025
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$206,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,100
14.51%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$235,213

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,213
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.65%
Original Mortgage
$164,800
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Magallanes Orvicllen E $206,000 Alliance Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Magallanes Orvicllen E $164,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/17/2025 01/17/25 Sold $206,000 +14.5% $99 / Sq Ft
12/19/2024 12/19/24 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2024 12/17/24 For Sale $179,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,159 $81,350 $13,612 $67,738
2024 $4,428 $74,537 $12,472 $62,065
2022 $4,428 $60,296 $10,089 $50,207
2021 $4,220 $56,889 $9,519 $47,370
2020 $3,986 $54,133 $9,058 $45,075
2019 $3,682 $53,842 $9,009 $44,833
2018 $3,681 $53,272 $8,914 $44,358
2017 $3,550 $53,272 $8,914 $44,358
2016 $2,971 $53,272 $8,914 $44,358
2015 $3,498 $52,023 $8,705 $43,318
2014 $3,455 $52,023 $8,705 $43,318
2013 -- $52,023 $8,705 $43,318
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12256757

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-27-151-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.