NOT LISTED FOR SALE

400 Turner Ave Gridley, CA 95948

29.66 Acres
-- Price per Acre
1,291,990 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2023

Last sale price $3,500,000

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 29.66 Acre Lot
  • Orchard
  • Manzanita Elementary School Rated A-
  • Orchard Views
  • No HOA

About This Lot

As of November 2023

Property to be sold with APN 024-190-002-000. 300 Hwy 99 Gridley, CA Please see listing #223077406 for more information.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Saninder Kaur

Keller Williams Realty-Yuba Sutter License #02147517 Listed on: 08/15/2023

Lot Details

  • 29.66 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Property fronts a highway
  • Dirt Road
  • Irrigation
  • Orchard
  • Possible uses of the property include Agricultural, Commercial, Single Family, Orchard
  • Property is zoned A40, Agricultural,Orchard,Commercial

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 024-160-016-000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

29.66 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Subtype 1: Agriculture
  • Primary Residence: Bath 1,Bedrooms 3+
  • ResoPropertyType: Land
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Garage(s)
  • Fencing: Horse Fencing
  • Horse Property: Yes
  • Listing Price: 3900000.00
  • Lot Features: Sprinkler Irrigation
  • Road Frontage: Highway Exposure, Private Road, Highway
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Topography: Agricultural Leveled
  • View Description: Orchard
  • Additional Living Units: No
  • Soil: Unknown

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Water Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Electric: Electric Available
  • Water Source: Agricultural Well, Private Well, Domestic Well With Pump

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Gridley Unified

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: 5-8 Stalls, Barn, Hay Storage
  • Zoning: A40
  • Crops: Almond,Nuts
  • Current Use: Agricultural, Commercial, Farm, Ranch, Single Family, Orchard
  • Development Status: Farm Land
  • Zoning Description: Agricultural,Orchard,Commercial
  • Irrigation: Drip System
  • Lot Size Acres: 29.6600
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1291990.00
  • Possible Use: Agricultural, Commercial, Single Family, Orchard
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Income Includes: Crop(s)

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 024-160-016-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Butte

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2023
Closed on
Nov 7, 2023
Sold by
Donald P Mayo Revocable Trust
Bought by
Kashimir & Sukhvinder Cheema Family Trust and Cheema
Seller's Agent
Saninder Kaur
Keller Williams Realty-Yuba Sutter
Buyer's Agent
Non-MLS Member
Non-MLS Office
List Price
$3,900,000
Sold Price
$3,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$400,000
-10.26%
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$884,004
Outstanding Balance
$868,553
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2023
Closed on
Oct 18, 2023
List Price
$3,900,000
Sold Price
$3,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$400,000
-10.26%
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$884,004
Outstanding Balance
$868,553
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2022
Sold by
Kim J And Yvonne M Cantrell Revocable Tr
Bought by
Donald P Mayo Revocable Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,700,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2015
Sold by
Cantrell Jewell
Bought by
Kim J & Yvonne M Cantrell Revocable Trus

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2008
Sold by
Cantrell Jewell
Bought by
Cantrell Jewell L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kashimir & Sukhvinder Cheema Family Trust $3,500,000 First American Title
Donald P Mayo Revocable Trust -- First American Title
Donald P Mayo Revocable Trust $3,950,000 Mid Valley Title
Kim J & Yvonne M Cantrell Revocable Trus -- None Available
Cantrell Jewell L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kashimir & Sukhvinder Cheema Family Trust $884,004
Open Kashimir & Sukhvinder Cheema Family Trust $2,249,000
Previous Owner Donald P Mayo Revocable Trust $1,700,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/17/2023 11/17/23 Sold $3,500,000 -10.3% --
08/22/2023 08/22/23 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2023 08/15/23 For Sale $3,900,000 -- --
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,780 $913,640 $663,000 $250,640
2024 $8,780 $832,000 $650,000 $182,000
2023 $10,263 $951,660 $765,000 $186,660
2022 $2,210 $197,772 $98,523 $99,249
2021 $2,163 $193,895 $96,592 $97,303
2020 $1,253 $107,284 $95,602 $11,682
2019 $1,285 $105,181 $93,728 $11,453
2018 $1,263 $103,120 $91,891 $11,229
2017 $1,237 $101,099 $90,090 $11,009
2016 $1,177 $99,118 $88,324 $10,794
2015 $1,193 $97,630 $86,998 $10,632
2014 $1,167 $95,718 $85,294 $10,424
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 223077393

MetroList

APN: 024-160-016-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.