NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4000 Fox Ln Canfield, OH 44406

Estimated Value: $215,000 - $354,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,005 Sq Ft
$97/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2024

Last sale price $220,000 $73 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,866 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Docks
  • Lake Privileges
  • Canfield Village Middle School Rated A
  • 5.03 Acre Lot
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of June 2024

Beautiful lakefront location in Fox Den in Canfield Township on over 5 Acres. Over 2000 sq ft on main level and finished walk out basement too. Being sold as is !! Needs work. Could potentially be a building site for a new home. Well and septic have not been inspected for transfer. Property has free gas.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Zatchok

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: nzatchok@howardhanna.com 330-502-3539 License #314475 Listed on: 03/26/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,810

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 5.03 Acre Lot
  • Lake Front

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Fixer Upper
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Bar
  • Dry Bar
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Lake Views

Kitchen

  • Built-In Oven
  • Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-036-0-049.00-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,810

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

5.03 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Attribution Contact: nzatchok@howardhanna.com 330-502-3539
  • Road Frontage Type: Lakefront
  • ResoLotFeatures: Lake Front
  • Reso View: Lake
  • Subdivision Name: Fox Den
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2005.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Dry Bar, Bar
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Fixer
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Daylight, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Dock
  • Roof: Other
  • Acres: 5.026
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, Lake Privileges
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: Owner Is Listing Agent, Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Garage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Canfield LSD - 5004

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 26-036-0-049.00-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3810.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2024
Closed on
May 14, 2024
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-15.35%
Views
197
Current Estimated Value
$290,799

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,799
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2010
Sold by
Thompson E Alan
Bought by
The G Russo Company

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$146,960
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 1976
Bought by
Thompson Edwin R and K A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cooper Kenneth $220,000 None Listed On Document
Cooper Kenneth $220,000 None Listed On Document
The G Russo Company $183,700 Attorney
Thompson Edwin R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner The G Russo Company $146,960
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2024 06/13/24 Sold $220,000 -15.4% $73 / Sq Ft
04/26/2024 04/26/24 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2024 04/25/24 For Sale $259,900 0.0% $86 / Sq Ft
04/02/2024 04/02/24 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2024 03/26/24 For Sale $259,900 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,761 $90,450 $26,820 $63,630
2024 $3,831 $90,450 $26,820 $63,630
2023 $3,811 $90,450 $26,820 $63,630
2022 $3,809 $72,250 $27,900 $44,350
2021 $3,695 $72,250 $27,900 $44,350
2020 $3,711 $72,250 $27,900 $44,350
2019 $4,047 $69,460 $26,820 $42,640
2018 $3,847 $69,460 $26,820 $42,640
2017 $3,937 $69,460 $26,820 $42,640
2016 $4,085 $71,490 $30,140 $41,350
2015 $3,998 $71,490 $30,140 $41,350
2014 $3,542 $71,490 $30,140 $41,350
2013 $3,430 $71,490 $30,140 $41,350
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5026571

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 26-036-0-049.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.