RENTED OCT 1, 2025

Estimated Value: $2,000,000 - $2,230,715

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,751 Sq Ft
$1,197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2022

Last sale price $1,700,000 $971 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,456 / mo

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fireplace
  • Coconut Grove Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Bay Window

About This Home

As of October 2025

Now available for an annual rental! Beautiful cottage-style home in charming South Coconut Grove features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, original oak hardwood floors throughout, ample inviting living spaces, cozy original wood-burning fireplace, and bright bay windows flooding the home with natural light. Outside, enjoy the heated pool surrounded by natural coral rock patios, spacious covered porch perfect for entertaining and a white picket fence enclosing the picturesque front yard. Nestled in one of Miami's most coveted neighborhoods, walking distance to top-rated schools, shopping, parks, UM, with easy access to downtown Miami and Biscayne Bay. Perfect blend of timeless Grove character and modern comfort.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Judith Hansen

Compass Florida, LLC License #3184540 Listed on: 07/05/2025

Compass Florida, LLC

Co-Listed By

Mary Snow

Compass Florida, LLC License #3610769

Last Renter's Agent

Judith Hansen

Compass Florida, LLC License #3184540 Listed on: 07/05/2025

Compass Florida, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 7,905 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned 0100

Interior Spaces

  • 1,751 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Pool

  • Heated In Ground Pool

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Amd Pl Of Bonita Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/1/25
  • 12 Months Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-41-29-017-0390

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

7,905 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Restrictions Or Possible Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2025-09-01
  • Lease Term: 12 Months

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: First Floor Entry
  • Co List Office Mls Id: COMP11
  • Co List Office Phone: 305-697-2904
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Horses: No
  • Lease Assignable: No
  • Unit Levels: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Single Family-Seasonal, House
  • Subdivision Name: AMD PL OF BONITA PARK
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: Yes
  • LastStatus: Pending
  • CurrentPrice: 8100
  • InternetRemarks: Storybook 3/2.5 pool home in the heart of South Grove!
  • ShowingTimeFlag: No
  • TempOffMarketDate: 2025-08-31
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Entry, Built-in Features, French Doors
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 1751
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)
  • Bedroom Features: At Least 1 Bedroom Ground Level, Primary Bath Shower, Primary Bedroom Ground Level

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre Lot
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Heated
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Park Building Name: AMD PL OF BONITA PARK

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 01-41-29-017-0390
  • Land Lease: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7905
  • Zoning: 0100

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2022
Closed on
Mar 29, 2022
List Price
$1,490,000
Sold Price
$1,700,000
Premium/Discount to List
$210,000
14.09%
Current Estimated Value
$2,096,429

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$396,429
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.21%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2022
Closed on
Mar 17, 2022
List Price
$1,490,000
Sold Price
$1,700,000
Premium/Discount to List
$210,000
14.09%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2020
Closed on
Jul 16, 2020
Sold by
Boland Edward and Boland Cristina Courtney
List Price
$895,000
Sold Price
$907,500
Premium/Discount to List
$12,500
1.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
45.30%
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2008
Sold by
Palmer Andrew and Palmer Megan
Bought by
Boland Edward and Boland Cristina Courtney

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bartning Bion $1,700,000 Albert Naon Jr Pa
Bartning Bion $1,700,000 Albert Naon Jr Pa
Montoya Santiago $907,500 Attorney
Boland Edward $660,000 Universal Title Company
Andy Palmer $319,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Montoya Santiago $510,400
Previous Owner Andy Palmer $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Rented $8,100 -4.7% --
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Under Contract -- -- --
09/01/2025 09/01/25 For Rent $8,500 0.0% --
08/31/2025 08/31/25 Off Market $8,500 -- --
08/15/2025 08/15/25 Price Changed $8,500 -5.6% $5 / Sq Ft
07/05/2025 07/05/25 For Rent $9,000 +0.1% --
02/05/2024 02/05/24 Rented $8,995 0.0% --
01/08/2024 01/08/24 For Rent $8,995 +4.0% --
09/15/2023 09/15/23 Rented $8,650 -3.8% --
09/05/2023 09/05/23 Under Contract -- -- --
08/10/2023 08/10/23 Price Changed $8,995 -10.1% $5 / Sq Ft
07/19/2023 07/19/23 Price Changed $10,000 0.0% $6 / Sq Ft
07/19/2023 07/19/23 For Rent $10,000 +4.2% --
06/28/2023 06/28/23 Off Market $9,600 -- --
06/09/2023 06/09/23 Price Changed $9,600 -4.0% $5 / Sq Ft
05/18/2023 05/18/23 Price Changed $10,000 -13.0% $6 / Sq Ft
03/20/2023 03/20/23 For Rent $11,500 +15.0% --
09/06/2022 09/06/22 Under Contract -- -- --
09/05/2022 09/05/22 Rented $10,000 0.0% --
07/13/2022 07/13/22 Price Changed $10,000 -20.0% $6 / Sq Ft
06/15/2022 06/15/22 For Rent $12,500 0.0% --
03/21/2022 03/21/22 Sold $1,700,000 +14.1% $971 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/14/2022 02/14/22 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2022 02/10/22 For Sale $1,490,000 +64.2% $851 / Sq Ft
07/17/2020 07/17/20 Sold $907,500 +1.4% $518 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/23/2020 06/23/20 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2020 06/17/20 For Sale $895,000 0.0% $511 / Sq Ft
10/05/2019 10/05/19 Rented $5,000 0.0% --
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Under Contract -- -- --
08/23/2019 08/23/19 For Rent $5,000 +3.1% --
08/31/2017 08/31/17 Rented $4,850 0.0% --
07/25/2017 07/25/17 Under Contract -- -- --
07/17/2017 07/17/17 For Rent $4,850 -- --
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $39,301 $1,739,876 $1,462,425 $277,451
2024 $27,375 $1,942,814 $1,541,475 $401,339
2023 $27,375 $1,355,085 $948,600 $406,485
2022 $15,106 $756,358 $0 $0
2021 $15,095 $734,329 $592,875 $141,454
2020 $16,322 $748,535 $569,160 $179,375
2019 $15,698 $717,592 $537,540 $180,052
2018 $14,928 $694,554 $513,825 $180,729
2017 $8,019 $402,326 $0 $0
2016 $8,072 $394,051 $0 $0
2015 $8,159 $391,312 $0 $0
2014 $8,249 $388,207 $0 $0

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A11834708

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 01-4129-017-0390

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.