4001 Simms Dr Kensington, MD 20895
North Kensington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $787,000 - $870,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,226
Sq Ft
$367/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4001 Simms Dr, Kensington, MD 20895 and is currently estimated at $817,426, approximately $367 per square foot. 4001 Simms Dr is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Rock View Elementary School, Newport Mill Middle School, and Albert Einstein High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2001
Sold by
White Robert I and White C V
Bought by
White Andrew C and White Rabea E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Andrew C | $250,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,540 | $733,233 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $8,540 | $678,300 | $262,900 | $415,400 |
| 2023 | $4,605 | $678,300 | $262,900 | $415,400 |
| 2022 | $5,467 | $678,300 | $262,900 | $415,400 |
| 2021 | $3,596 | $747,600 | $252,900 | $494,700 |
| 2020 | $7,191 | $664,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $6,237 | $581,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,938 | $497,900 | $231,000 | $266,900 |
| 2017 | $4,473 | $453,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $408,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,959 | $363,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,959 | $363,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map