$60,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026

4005 Main St Brighton, AL 35020

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,368 Sq Ft
0.43 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$44 Per Sq Ft

13% Below List Price

46 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.43 Acre Lot
  • Screened Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Attic
  • Fenced Yard
  • Screened Patio

About This Home

As of March 2026

Ideal for an investor or owner-occupant, this cozy yet spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers comfort, functionality, and value. A welcoming living room flows into a very large eat-in kitchen with ample space for gathering, plus a dedicated laundry room for added convenience. Enjoy relaxing mornings on the screened-in front porch and endless possibilities in the HUGE, flat, fully fenced backyard—perfect for pets, play, or entertaining. The carport adds everyday ease. Conveniently located with quick access to I-20/59, just 15 minutes to Downtown and only 5 minutes to Bessemer. Clean, well-kept, and move-in ready—this home is available for immediate occupancy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Faulkner

CVR Holdings Inc. -Ethos International Real Estate Listed on: 01/19/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

James Faulkner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Interior Spaces

  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Screened Porch
  • Attic

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laminate Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RTSO44
  • Directions: From I-20/59 Take exit 113 for 18th Ave go South, Turn left onto Jaybird Rd Turn right onto Main St. drive 0.4 miles.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1368.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 60000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Room 1: Living
  • Room 2: Dining Room
  • Room 3: Kitchen
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom
  • Room 5: Master Bath
  • Room 6: Bedroom
  • Room 7: Bedroom
  • Room 8: Full Bath
  • Room 9: Laundry
  • Kitchen Equipment: None
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1368
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Porch Screened

• Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1368

Listed on
Jan 19, 2026
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
Sold by
Kenia Mejia and Bernardo Perez Jorge
Bought by
Thesixeatons Llc
Seller's Agent
James Faulkner
CVR Holdings Inc. -Ethos International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
James Faulkner
CVR Holdings Inc. -Ethos International Real Estate
List Price
$69,000
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-13.04%
Views
1425

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
82.10%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 23, 2020
Closed on
Apr 5, 2021
James Faulkner
CVR Holdings Inc. -Ethos International Real Estate
List Price
$48,000
Sold Price
$40,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-16.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $60,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $35,000 --
Warranty Deed $16,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $60,000 -13.0% $44 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2026 01/19/26 For Sale $69,000 +72.5% $50 / Sq Ft
04/05/2021 04/05/21 Sold $40,000 -7.0% $29 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/02/2021 02/02/21 Price Changed $43,000 -10.4% $31 / Sq Ft
12/23/2020 12/23/20 For Sale $48,000 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $843 $14,120 -- --
2024 $843 $14,120 -- --
2022 $656 $10,980 $2,840 $8,140
2021 $656 $10,980 $2,840 $8,140
2020 $280 $5,490 $1,420 $4,070
2019 $275 $5,500 $0 $0
2018 $234 $4,800 $0 $0
2017 $234 $4,800 $0 $0
2016 $234 $4,800 $0 $0
2015 $234 $4,680 $0 $0
2014 $228 $4,620 $0 $0
2013 $228 $4,620 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21441008

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 30-00-34-2-022-002.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.