$223,000
SOLD APR 28, 2026

4009 8th St Brooklyn, MD 21225

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,088 Sq Ft
1942 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$205 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

134 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cooling Available
  • Radiator
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Move-in ready and beautifully updated, this 2BR/2.5BA townhome is back on the market and ready for its next owner. Featuring an open and inviting layout, updated kitchen and bathrooms, comfortable bedroom sizes, and a finished lower level with added flexible living space, this home offers both style and functionality. Previously under contract twice due to buyer-side circumstances, not property condition. Conveniently located near major highways, shopping, and everyday amenities, this is an excellent opportunity to own a well-maintained home with modern appeal.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Engels De Leon

(703) 378-8810 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 7033788810 License #SP4000161 Listed on: 11/13/2025

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Mia Rivera

(410) 814-2400 mia@tealclise.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $522

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Finished Basement
  • Rear Basement Entry

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 005
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0325067119 005

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$522

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 11/13/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Rear Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 1632
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1088
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 202.21
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1088
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 544
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 544
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Off Site, Off Street

• Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 0.02
  • Zoning: R-6
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 522.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0325067119 005
  • Tax Lot: 005
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2025
Sold by
Immobilier Cap Ks Ltd and Immocap
Bought by
Jaa Group Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2025
Sold by
Michael Mocksten
Bought by
Immobilier Cap Ks Ltd and Immocap

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2019
Sold by
Mayor And City Council Of Baltimore
Bought by
W I T H Enterprises Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $18,000 Old Republic National Title In
Deed $18,000 Old Republic National Title In
Deed $5,080 None Listed On Document
Deed $5,080 None Listed On Document
Deed $3,000 None Available
Deed $11,299 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $223,000 +1.4% $205 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $220,000 -2.2% $202 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $225,000 +2.3% $207 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Price Changed $220,000 -4.3% $202 / Sq Ft
11/13/2025 11/13/25 For Sale $230,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $461 $22,100 -- --
2024 $461 $21,300 -- --
2023 $0 $20,500 $15,000 $5,500
2022 $461 $19,533 $0 $0
2021 $438 $18,567 $0 $0
2020 $0 $17,600 $15,000 $2,600
2019 $0 $17,600 $15,000 $2,600
2018 $0 $17,600 $15,000 $2,600
2017 $654 $27,700 $0 $0
2016 -- $27,700 $0 $0
2015 $948 $27,700 $0 $0
2014 $948 $84,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA2191428

Bright MLS

APN: 7119-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.