NOT LISTED FOR SALE

401 Aspen Ct La Plata, MD 20646

Estimated Value: $473,758 - $534,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2019

Last sale price $352,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,739 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • La Plata High School Rated A-
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2019

2 Houses For 1! Single Family Home on private cul-de-sac with 1 acre in Clark's Run Neighborhood! All One-Level Rambler with Built-On Addition makes perfect In-Law Suite or Tenant Apt! Detached 1 car garage creates a nice courtyard effect! Main House has wood laminate floors in the kitchen and eating area, recently new kitchen cabinets and granite countertops! Living Room w/gas fireplace, 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms! Addition has separate entrance & private deck in the rear! Bright Living Room w/2 walls of windows lets the sun spill in (measures over 400sq. feet!) This room and 2nd kitchen have electric wall units for heating & cooling! 2nd eat-in kitchen has electric range and built-in microwave, 2 more possible bedrooms and 1 full bath! Owner Offering 1 year Home Warranty with HMS! 100% Financing Available!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Holly Huseman

holly@capitaleaglemgt.com Dehanas Real Estate Services Listed on: 02/19/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Frank McKnew

(301) 843-5100 frank@frankmcknew.com RE/MAX Realty Group License #308256

RE/MAX Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,679

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Backs To Open Common Area
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R-21

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 71
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0901030663

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,679

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: No Stairs
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Inclusions: All appliances including washer and dryer.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2019-02-19
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Cooktop, Oven - Double, Microwave, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Pantry, 2nd Kitchen, Wood Floors, Upgraded Countertops, Family Room Off Kitchen, Entry Level Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Great Room
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 2500
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2500
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 148.00
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2500
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: WALTER J. MITCHELL
  • High School: LA PLATA
  • Middle Or Junior School: MILTON M. SOMERS

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Partially
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 228400.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 100000.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Backs - Open Common Area, Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 43560.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R-21
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15593758
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4679.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0901030663
  • Tax Lot: 71
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CHARLES COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2019
Closed on
Apr 16, 2019
List Price
$370,000
Sold Price
$352,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-4.86%
Current Estimated Value
$512,744

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$160,744
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.43%
Original Mortgage
$339,416
Outstanding Balance
$295,952
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$215,967

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Biehl Matthew J $352,000 Buyers Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Biehl Matthew J $339,416
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2019 04/16/19 Sold $352,000 -4.9% $141 / Sq Ft
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2019 02/19/19 For Sale $370,000 0.0% $148 / Sq Ft
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Rented $1,795 0.0% --
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Under Contract -- -- --
01/26/2018 01/26/18 For Rent $1,795 0.0% --
07/21/2017 07/21/17 Rented $1,795 -10.0% --
07/17/2017 07/17/17 Under Contract -- -- --
06/22/2017 06/22/17 For Rent $1,995 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $424,367 -- --
2024 $29 $390,833 $0 $0
2023 $6,249 $357,300 $115,000 $242,300
2022 $5,219 $347,667 $0 $0
2020 $4,950 $328,400 $100,000 $228,400
2019 $4,832 $319,367 $0 $0
2018 $4,087 $310,333 $0 $0
2017 $4,547 $301,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $301,300 $0 $0
2015 $4,213 $301,300 $0 $0
2014 $4,213 $306,800 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCH193716

Bright MLS

APN: 01-030663

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.