NOT LISTED FOR SALE

401 Central Ave Quitman, TX 75783

Estimated Value: $209,000 - $223,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,398 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 10, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,462 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

This very well maintained home has been completely remodeled and features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom plus a bonus room for possible 3rd bedroom; on-demand hot water heater; large eat-in dining area in the kitchen with gas stove, built-in microwave and granite counter tops; carpet in bedrooms and laminate flooring throughout the rest of the home; enclosed front sun porch that is 8' x 20' with plenty of windows plus an enclosed bonus room in the back that would make a great office area or convert into a 3rd bedroom. Home has new plumbing; electrical; flooring and paint and will pass any FHA, VA or USDA inspections! Property has a nice sized yard with chain link fencing to the side of the home and a 20' x 20' two stall carport that has an attached storage-workshop area that is 15' x 20' with a roll-up door. This is a rare find in the Quitman area so bring your best offer before its too late! Buyer to verify any and all information.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JR Simpson

Century 21 Lake Country Brokerage Phone: 903-763-2216 License #0513709 Listed on: 05/03/2024

Century 21 Lake Country

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeremy Everett

RE/MAX Tyler License #0706197

RE/MAX Tyler

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 12,502 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,398 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Farming

  • 1 Residence

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 9 / 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number R41618
  • $1,715 per year unexempt tax

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Structural Style: Single Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Prewired, Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Other
  • Multi Parcel I D Y N: No
  • Municipal Utility District Y N: No
  • Notice Surveillance Devices Pres: Audio, Video
  • Will Subdivide: No
  • Accessibility Features Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 903-763-2216
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1398.00
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet Available
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas in Kitchen, Tankless Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Number Of Dining Areas: 1
  • Number Of Living Areas: 1
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Room Count: 7

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Easements: Electric, Natural Gas, Telephone, Utilities, Water Lines
  • Pool: No
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Roof: Composition
  • Topography: Level
  • Construction Materials: Siding, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio/Porch, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: See Remarks
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport, Driveway
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Utility Room, Full Size W/D Area, Washer Hookup
  • Utilities: Asphalt, City Sewer, City Water, Co-op Electric, Electricity Connected, Phone Available

• PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: Less Than .5 Acre (not Zero)
  • Lot Features: Few Trees, Level
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.2870
  • Parcel Number: R41618
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2870
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12501.7200

Green Features

  • Smart Home Features Appor Pass Y: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 9999

Multi Family

  • Number Of Residences: 1

Tax Info

  • Unexempt Taxes: 1715
  • TaxBlock: 6
  • Tax Lot: 9

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School Name: Quitman
  • High School Name: Quitman

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2024
Closed on
Jul 10, 2024
Sold by
Gilliland Helen F
Bought by
Pollard Marcus
Seller's Agent
JR Simpson
Century 21 Lake Country
Buyer's Agent
Jeremy Everett
RE/MAX Tyler
List Price
$190,000
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$214,719

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.95%
Original Mortgage
$191,919
Outstanding Balance
$188,959
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$25,760

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2005
Sold by
Nalls Ronnie L
Bought by
Gilliland Helen F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,650
Interest Rate
5.65%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pollard Marcus -- None Listed On Document
Gilliland Helen F -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pollard Marcus $191,919
Previous Owner Gilliland Helen F $25,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/10/2024 07/10/24 Sold -- -- --
05/28/2024 05/28/24 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2024 05/03/24 For Sale $190,000 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,805 $187,210 $5,000 $182,210
2024 $1,712 $89,690 $5,000 $84,690
2023 $1,594 $83,360 $5,000 $78,360
2022 $1,331 $62,250 $5,000 $57,250
2021 $1,138 $48,070 $5,000 $43,070
2020 $1,049 $42,400 $1,520 $40,880
2019 $1,023 $41,300 $1,520 $39,780
2018 $884 $34,830 $1,520 $33,310
2017 $889 $34,830 $1,520 $33,310
2016 $889 $34,830 $1,520 $33,310
2015 -- $34,830 $1,520 $33,310
2014 -- $34,830 $1,520 $33,310
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20602158

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R41618

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.