$689,900

Estimated payment $4,218/month

Total Views 3,780
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,798 Sq Ft
$182 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Hubbard Middle School Rated A-
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Welcome to a piece of Tyler History! This residence masterfully blends the soulful character of the past with the luxury of modern amenities, offering a grand 3,798 square feet of living space designed for those who appreciate true craftsmanship. As you enter, you will feel the warmth of the original hardwood floors that flow throughout the home, leading you through expansive, sun-drenched rooms that highlight the property’s architectural heritage. The home is an entertainer’s dream, featuring formal living and dining rooms that boast high ceilings and intricate period details, perfect for hosting unforgettable gatherings. At the heart of the residence lies a stunning, updated kitchen that can only be described as "huge." This beautiful kitchen features a stainless steel-topped oversized island, tons of cabinets and a wood burning fireplace. For added convenience and privacy, the primary master suite is located downstairs, providing a peaceful retreat from the rest of the home. With a total of four spacious bedrooms, three-and-a-half baths, and a three-car carport, there is more than enough room for everyone to live and grow comfortably. Beyond the main walls, the property offers incredible outdoor amenities, including a sport court for morning matches, a charming custom playhouse and an shed with electricity. Additionally, there is a fully self-contained 450-square-foot apartment. This versatile space is ideal for generating rental income or, hosting multi-generational family members. This rare historic gem offers a unique opportunity to own a piece of history equipped for a modern lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Shannon Franzen

Coldwell Banker Apex - Tyler License #0488194 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Coldwell Banker Apex - Tyler

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,463

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,798 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Guest House
  • The property is located in a historic district

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • J A Bergfeld Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,463

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 401 E 3Rd St
  • LakeCommunity: No
  • Unit Levels: 2 Stories
  • HOAClubYN: No
  • LO1BrokerLicenseNumber: 0323729 - Lori Arnold
  • PrimaryType: Single Family Detached
  • PublicRemarksAmenities: Welcome to a piece of Tyler History! This residence masterfully blends the soulful character of the past with the luxury of modern amenities, offering a grand 3,798 square feet of living space designed for those who appreciate true craftsmanship. As you enter, you will feel the warmth of the original hardwood floors that flow throughout the home, leading you through expansive, sun-drenched rooms that highlight the property’s architectural heritage. The home is an entertainer’s dream, featuring formal living and dining rooms that boast high ceilings and intricate period details, perfect for hosting unforgettable gatherings. At the heart of the residence lies a stunning, updated kitchen that can only be described as "huge." This beautiful kitchen features a stainless steel-topped oversized island, tons of cabinets and a wood burning fireplace. For added convenience and privacy, the primary master suite is located downstairs, providing a peaceful retreat from the rest of the home. With a total of four spacious bedrooms, three-and-a-half baths, and a three-car carport, there is more than enough room for everyone to live and grow comfortably. Beyond the main walls, the property offers incredible outdoor amenities, including a sport court for morning matches, a charming custom playhouse and an shed with electricity. Additionally, there is a fully self-contained 450-square-foot apartment. This versatile space is ideal for generating rental income or, hosting multi-generational family members. This rare historic gem offers a unique opportunity to own a piece of history equipped for a modern lifestyle.
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: TX
  • STREETUTILITIES: Paved, Curbs
  • Building Style: Traditional
  • Subdivision Name: J A BERGFELD
  • TELEVISIONACCESS: Cable
  • Warranty: As-Is Condition @ Closing
  • Water Company: CITY OF TYLER
  • YearOfConstruction: 1941
  • HistoricalDistrictYN: Yes
  • HistoricalHomesDesignationYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1941

Interior Features

  • Primary Bathroom: Shower and Tub, Shower/Tub, Dressing Area, Double Lavatory, Tile, Garden Tub
  • Master Bedroom: Master Bedroom Downstairs, Walk-In Closet
  • Number of Dining Areas: Separate Formal Dining, Breakfast Bar
  • Fireplace: Two or More
  • Flooring: Wood, Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan, 3170, 3171
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Pantry, Refrigerator, Double Oven, Cooktop-Electric, Island
  • Master Bedroom: Separate Formal Living, 2 Living Areas
  • Source of Sq Ft: TAX

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Brick Veneer
  • Fencing: Wood Fence
  • Exterior: Outside BBQ Grill, Patio Open, Sprinkler System, Gutter(s)
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Out Buildings: Guest Quarters, Work Shop, Other
  • Pool/Spa: None
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage/Carport Description: Front Entry

• Tax Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Taxes: 6462.87

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bell
  • High School: Tyler Legacy
  • Middle School: Hubbard

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 0.340
  • Lot/Land Description: Corner
  • Total Acres: 0.34

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,771 $479,666 $114,016 $365,650
2024 $6,885 $464,735 $62,370 $402,365
2023 $7,631 $491,394 $62,370 $429,024
2022 $7,797 $397,982 $44,491 $353,491
2021 $7,763 $370,003 $44,491 $325,512
2020 $7,423 $346,898 $44,491 $302,407
2019 $3,929 $344,134 $41,580 $302,554
2018 $8,460 $388,975 $41,580 $347,395
2017 $8,491 $397,711 $41,580 $356,131
2016 $8,203 $384,237 $41,580 $342,657
2015 $7,311 $374,921 $41,580 $333,341
2014 $7,311 $357,457 $41,580 $315,877
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $689,900 -1.3% $182 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $699,000 -- $184 / Sq Ft
03/21/2019 03/21/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/15/2019 02/15/19 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2014 11/12/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/12/2014 10/12/14 Pending -- -- --
Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Vendors Lien -- Texas American Title
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Vendors Lien $296,000 Ctc

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $246,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $296,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $304,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $173,555 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $173,555 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26005043

Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1-50000-0273-01-026000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.