Estimated Value: $132,000 - $155,042
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,344
Sq Ft
$109/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 401 E Walnut St, Salem, IN 47167 and is currently estimated at $147,011, approximately $109 per square foot. 401 E Walnut St is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Bradie M. Shrum Lower Elementary School, Salem Middle School, and Salem High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2024
Sold by
Bozeman John Curtiss and Bozeman Lisa A
Bought by
Bozeman Lisa A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2022
Sold by
Ann Wilson Sylvia
Bought by
Bozeman Lisa Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2011
Sold by
Gilstrap Stephen W and Gilstrap Glenda H
Bought by
Bozemann John Curtis and Bozemann Lisa A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman Lisa A | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bozeman Lisa Ann | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bozemann John Curtis | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $786 | $94,600 | $10,900 | $83,700 |
| 2024 | $786 | $80,400 | $10,900 | $69,500 |
| 2023 | $721 | $73,700 | $10,900 | $62,800 |
| 2022 | $573 | $66,000 | $10,900 | $55,100 |
| 2021 | $530 | $60,400 | $10,900 | $49,500 |
| 2020 | $479 | $57,600 | $10,900 | $46,700 |
| 2019 | $437 | $55,300 | $10,900 | $44,400 |
| 2018 | $406 | $51,200 | $10,900 | $40,300 |
| 2017 | $356 | $54,300 | $10,900 | $43,400 |
| 2016 | $276 | $50,700 | $10,900 | $39,800 |
| 2014 | $253 | $50,900 | $10,900 | $40,000 |
| 2013 | $217 | $47,600 | $10,900 | $36,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map