NOT LISTED FOR SALE

401 Jamesville Rd Syracuse, NY 13214

Estimated Value: $337,000 - $407,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,696 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2014

Last sale price $177,500 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,665 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Jamesville-Dewitt High School Rated A
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of April 2014

Wonderful 1930's Dewittshire charm abounds in this bright & spacious 3BR/1.5BA colonial w/extra deep, fully fenced back yard. First floor features hardwood floors throughout, updated kitchen with new counters, freshly painted original cabinets & breakfast area (could be opened to kitchen) with slider to back yard. Living room features woodburning fireplace and attahced sunroom flooded with light. 2nd floor has three spacious bedrooms + walkup attic for storage. Basement gameroom/den with fireplace. New windows and freshly painted throughout. Just steps to Moses Dewitt Elementary and shopping!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bill Carroll

Listing by Real Broker NY LLC License #40CA0943190 Listed on: 02/06/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

James Siciliano

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10401227998

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,607

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x222
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,696 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312689-060-000-0012-028-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,607

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1935
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: E. Genesee St. to Jamesville Rd (between Genesee and Randall Rd) on left.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.31
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamesville-Dewitt
  • Ninth Grade High School: Jamesville-Dewitt High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Jamesville-Dewitt Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312689-060-000-0012-028-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X222
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6607.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Moses Dewitt Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2018
Sold by
Frederick R Woods Ret
Bought by
Woods Rachel A and Coleman Carlton
Current Estimated Value
$357,847

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2014
Closed on
Apr 1, 2014
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$177,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-0.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2005
Sold by
Moris Varas Gangisco
Bought by
Dermaty Michale B and Dermaty Melinda B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2003
Sold by
Flynn Thomas J
Bought by
Moris-Voras Francisco

Woods Rachel A -- --
Woods Frederick $176,500 Joshua Werbeck
Dermaty Michale B $165,000 William Rose
Moris-Voras Francisco $134,900 Herbert Heimerl
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2014 04/02/14 Sold $177,500 -0.8% $105 / Sq Ft
02/12/2014 02/12/14 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2014 02/06/14 For Sale $179,000 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,087 $332,800 $25,000 $307,800
2024 $9,087 $286,900 $25,000 $261,900
2023 $8,769 $251,700 $25,000 $226,700
2022 $8,592 $233,100 $25,000 $208,100
2021 $8,467 $208,100 $25,000 $183,100
2020 $7,738 $189,200 $25,000 $164,200
2019 $3,020 $181,900 $25,000 $156,900
2018 $7,415 $181,900 $25,000 $156,900
2017 $2,833 $181,900 $25,000 $156,900
2016 $6,872 $170,000 $25,000 $145,000
2015 -- $170,000 $25,000 $145,000
2014 -- $170,000 $25,000 $145,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S304998

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312689-060-000-0012-028-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.