401 N Walts Ave Sioux Falls, SD 57104
Terrace Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $254,000 - $275,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,148
Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 401 N Walts Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57104 and is currently estimated at $264,458, approximately $123 per square foot. 401 N Walts Ave is a home located in Minnehaha County with nearby schools including Hawthorne Elementary School, Patrick Henry Middle School, and Lincoln High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2023
Sold by
Krisatis Petra
Bought by
Foster Sopoese Christine and Matthies Taylor James
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$12,125
Outstanding Balance
$11,689
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$252,769
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Sopoese Christine | $250,000 | Stewart Title Co | |
| Foster Sopoese Christine | $250,000 | Stewart Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Foster Sopoese Christine | $12,125 | |
| Closed | Foster Sopoese Christine | $12,125 | |
| Open | Foster Sopoese Christine | $242,500 | |
| Closed | Foster Sopoese Christine | $242,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,260 | $242,900 | $19,100 | $223,800 |
| 2024 | $3,260 | $226,800 | $19,100 | $207,700 |
| 2023 | $3,066 | $174,100 | $19,100 | $155,000 |
| 2022 | $2,688 | $143,800 | $15,300 | $128,500 |
| 2021 | $1,660 | $115,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,660 | $83,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,560 | $76,915 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,446 | $74,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,067 | $71,183 | $13,992 | $57,191 |
| 2016 | $1,067 | $64,695 | $12,826 | $51,869 |
| 2015 | $1,055 | $61,537 | $12,826 | $48,711 |
| 2014 | $1,036 | $61,537 | $12,826 | $48,711 |
Source: Public Records
Map