NOT LISTED FOR SALE

401 Summit Ave Glen Burnie, MD 21060

Estimated Value: $338,183 - $373,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,224 Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2021

Last sale price $295,000 $241 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,136 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

Welcome HOME to this attractively updated rancher within walking distance of the community boat ramp! Enter the Family Room with vaulted ceilings and lots of natural light! The table space kitchen features ample cabinet & counter space, built-in stainless-steel microwave, range and refrigerator and features a sliding glass door opening to the covered front porch. The primary bedroom also offers vaulted ceilings and lots of natural lighting. There are two additional bedrooms, each with ceiling fans. Additionally, there is a laundry/storage room with a laundry tub and plumbing for a full bath (commode is already installed). Updated include newer windows, additional attic insulation & flooring, a new front door and spacious storage shed. The HVAC was replaced in 2017 and a new roof in 2020 with a transferable warranty. The yard is fully fenced and has a parking pad too! Come see for yourself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Chanteloup

(410) 544-4000 daniel.chanteloup@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 06/09/2021

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Debra Gasch

(301) 658-6186 debra.morin@redfin.com Redfin Corp License #667477

Redfin Corp

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,407

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Creek or Stream
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R5

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,224 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Family Room

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Range Hood
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020354033260803

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,407

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler, Contemporary
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1224
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1224
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 224.47
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1224
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Water Access Features: Fishing Allowed, Canoe/Kayak, Boat - Powered, Private Access

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Off Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Refuse: 298.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump - Electric Backup

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 87200.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 121700.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5000.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R5
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15236723
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2407.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020354033260803
  • Tax Lot: 18
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2021
Closed on
Jul 13, 2021
List Price
$274,755
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,245
7.37%
Current Estimated Value
$353,046

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$58,046
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.80%
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Outstanding Balance
$180,565
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,481

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2008
Sold by
Zollers Donald
Bought by
Dixon Barbara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,750
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2008
Sold by
Zollers Donald
Bought by
Dixon Barbara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,750
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2006
Sold by
Piccolotti Angela
Bought by
Zollers Donald and Zollers Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,920
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2006
Sold by
Piccolotti Angela
Bought by
Zollers Donald and Zollers Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,920
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 1999
Sold by
Nieves Edward R
Bought by
Piccolotti Angela

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 1994
Sold by
Gross C L
Bought by
Nieves Edward R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,750
Interest Rate
7.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kozel Frank Kilty $295,000 Eagle Title Llc
Dixon Barbara L $225,000 --
Dixon Barbara L $225,000 --
Zollers Donald $264,900 --
Zollers Donald $264,900 --
Piccolotti Angela $101,900 --
Nieves Edward R $99,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kozel Frank Kilty $236,000
Previous Owner Dixon Barbara L $213,750
Previous Owner Dixon Barbara L $213,750
Previous Owner Zollers Donald $211,920
Previous Owner Zollers Donald $211,920
Previous Owner Nieves Edward R $99,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/13/2021 07/13/21 Sold $295,000 +7.4% $241 / Sq Ft
06/12/2021 06/12/21 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2021 06/09/21 For Sale $274,755 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,006 $251,700 $141,700 $110,000
2024 $3,006 $237,433 $0 $0
2023 $2,911 $223,167 $0 $0
2022 $2,613 $208,900 $121,700 $87,200
2020 $2,318 $201,633 $0 $0
2019 $4,469 $198,000 $121,700 $76,300
2018 $1,929 $190,233 $0 $0
2017 $2,122 $182,467 $0 $0
2016 -- $174,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $169,433 $0 $0
2014 -- $164,167 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAA471140

Bright MLS

APN: 03-540-33260803

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.