40102 River Winds Ct Gonzales, LA 70737
Geismar NeighborhoodEstimated payment $9,867/month
Highlights
- On Golf Course
- In Ground Pool
- 0.56 Acre Lot
- Sorrento Primary School Rated A
- Gated Community
- Deck
About This Home
Experience refined living in this exceptional custom home located in the prestigious Pelican Point Golf Community. Offering 5 bedrooms, six full baths, and two half baths, this residence is designed for comfort, privacy, and grand-scale entertaining. Each bedroom features its own private en-suite bath, creating an ideal layout for guests or multi-generational living. At the heart of the home is an impressive Rotunda with soaring 14-ft columns and custom windows allowing a view of the pool and outdoor kitchen. The main level features a spacious kitchen with a keeping room, a large utility room, an additional bedroom, four fireplaces that add warmth and elegance throughout the home. The primary suite offers a private sitting area, generous walk-in closets, and a luxurious spa-inspired bath. The 2nd floor offers an abound of space, including a home theater with a full kitchen, multiple gathering areas ideal for hosting. A curved staircase leads to the second floor, where you’ll find an additional utility room, a fitness room, the theater room, three more bedrooms and more flexible spaces to suit your lifestyle. With its thoughtful design, abundant amenities, and prime location within one of Gonzales’ most desirable golf communities, this home delivers a rare blend of luxury, comfort, and functionality.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2015
Lot Details
- 24,394 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 70x156x114x258x155
- On Golf Course
- Cul-De-Sac
- Irregular Lot
HOA Fees
- $71 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Mediterranean Architecture
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 7,822 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Wet Bar
- Built-In Features
- Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Overview
- Association fees include accounting, advertising, common areas, ground maintenance, maint subd entry hoa, management
- Pelican Point Subdivision
Security
- Gated Community
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,055 | $143,630 | $10,000 | $133,630 |
| 2024 | $15,318 | $143,630 | $10,000 | $133,630 |
| 2023 | $15,377 | $143,630 | $10,000 | $133,630 |
| 2022 | $15,377 | $143,630 | $10,000 | $133,630 |
| 2021 | $15,374 | $143,630 | $10,000 | $133,630 |
| 2020 | $15,455 | $143,630 | $15,000 | $128,630 |
| 2019 | $10,604 | $98,010 | $15,000 | $83,010 |
| 2018 | $10,487 | $83,010 | $0 | $83,010 |
| 2017 | $10,487 | $83,010 | $0 | $83,010 |
| 2015 | $1,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,613 | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $1,600,000 | -3.0% | $205 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $1,650,000 | -5.7% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $1,750,000 | 0.0% | $224 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/27/2026 01/27/26 | Price Changed | $1,750,000 | -2.6% | $224 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/23/2025 12/23/25 | For Sale | $1,795,900 | -5.5% | $230 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/28/2019 02/28/19 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 01/24/2019 01/24/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/21/2019 01/21/19 | Price Changed | $1,900,000 | -13.6% | $243 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/27/2018 11/27/18 | For Sale | $2,200,000 | 0.0% | $281 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/14/2018 11/14/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/06/2018 09/06/18 | For Sale | $2,200,000 | -- | $281 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $1,595,900 | Commerce Title | |
| Deed | $1,595,900 | Commerce Title | |
| Deed | $1,595,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,443,194 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $1,443,194 | New Conventional |
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 2025022862
APN: 20033-260
- 40128 River Winds Ct
- 40246 Dove Estates Ct
- 40228 Dove Estates Ct
- 40117 Champion Tif
- 40098 Champion Tif
- 7167 Donaldson Dr
- 40174 Dove Estates Ct
- 6460 Patio Ct
- 6289 Tezcuco Ct Unit 206
- 6348 Beau Douglas Ave
- 6418 Patio Ct
- 6210 Royal Palms Ct
- 6261 Beau Douglas Ave
- 6240 Tezcuco Ct
- 6191 Breeze Point Dr
- 6182 Breeze Point Dr
- 6250 Beau Douglas Ave
- 6112 Royal Palms Ct
- 5448 Cypress Point Ln
- 4855 Crestfield Way
- 6107 Waterford Ln
- 8182 Treeline Dr
- 609 St Francis Pkwy
- 910 W MacCi St
- 920 W Tony St
- 2137 S Commerce Ave Unit 113
- 2163 S Veterans Blvd