NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40120 Mason Rd Zephyrhills, FL 33540

Estimated Value: $298,000 - $464,146

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,844 Sq Ft
$130/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2022

Last sale price $331,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,354 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Oak Trees
  • 3.4 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of July 2022

So many potential options and value in this unique property. Located at the end of a dead end quiet road this 3.4 ACRE garden like property exudes relaxation and tranquility. Previously used as a church and an eye clinic but could very easily be converted to a single family residence. 1 of the previous owners had a mobile home on the site which was removed but there are septic and electric connections still in place. The interior space includes 5 private rooms (bedrooms or offices) plus a full bath and a 1/2 bath. There is a large kitchen with a huge bonus room area. The building features a metal roof and seller is including a 30KW Generac diesel generator plus 4 detached sheds. Zoning allows 1 residential unit per acre. Livestock are also allowed. This property has many potential uses including: church, assisted living facility, civic organization, substance abuse treatment, home based business, and more. Conveniently located just minutes from Zephyrhills and only 11 miles to I-4 or Plant City.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Welbourn

KELLER WILLIAMS RLTY NEW TAMPA License #3039822 Listed on: 05/24/2022

KELLER WILLIAMS RLTY NEW TAMPA

Last Buyer's Agent

Shirley Elmore

RE/MAX REALTEC GROUP INC License #552815

RE/MAX REALTEC GROUP INC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,683

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 3.4 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,844 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Shed

Schools

  • Chester W Taylor Elemen Elementary School
  • Raymond B Stewart Middle School
  • Zephryhills High School

Horse Facilities and Amenities

  • Zoned For Horses

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,683

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

3.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2844
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.4
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Building Area Total: 3024
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 148104
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 280.94
  • Escrow City: Dade City
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Meridian AVe
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 116.39
  • Total Acreage: 2 to less than 5
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Appliances Included: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room,Inside Utility,Storage Rooms
  • Living Area Meters: 264.22

• Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Wall Units / Window Unit
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chester W Taylor Elemen-PO
  • High School: Zephryhills High School-PO
  • Middle Or Junior School: Raymond B Stewart Middle-PO

Lot Info

  • Zoning: AR
  • Parcel Number: 22-26-31-0010-00700-0020
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Wire
  • Lot Features: In County, Street Dead-End, Zoned for Horses
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1683.07
  • Tax Block: 0010
  • Tax Book Number: 2-24
  • Tax Lot: 00700

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 24, 2022
Closed on
Jul 1, 2022
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$331,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.33%
Current Estimated Value
$369,287

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,287
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2016
Sold by
Kondrot Ly Pham
Bought by
Lt Atlantic Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2016
Bought by
Lt Atlantic Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2015
Sold by
Barney James and Dixon Glenn
Bought by
Kondrot Ly Pham

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lee Jason R $331,000 Waller Law Pa
Lt Atlantic Lp -- None Available
Lt Atlantic Lp $100 --
Kondrot Ly Pham $100,100 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/08/2022 07/08/22 Off Market $331,000 -- --
07/02/2022 07/02/22 Sold $331,000 +0.3% $116 / Sq Ft
06/03/2022 06/03/22 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2022 05/24/22 For Sale $329,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,614 $292,356 $63,000 $229,356
2025 $4,614 $292,356 $63,000 $229,356
2024 $4,614 $302,892 $63,000 $239,892
2023 $3,073 $171,991 $63,000 $108,991
2022 $1,852 $112,402 $63,000 $49,402
2021 $1,683 $94,866 $45,450 $49,416
2020 $1,587 $88,768 $41,310 $47,458
2019 $1,603 $88,782 $41,310 $47,472
2018 $1,612 $88,998 $41,310 $47,688
2017 $1,645 $89,317 $41,310 $48,007
2016 $1,620 $90,602 $41,310 $49,292
2015 $103 $86,892 $41,310 $45,582
2014 $85 $88,713 $41,310 $47,403
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: T3375210

Stellar MLS

APN: 31-26-22-0010-00700-0020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.