$710,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

4014 Sandy Bluff Rd Rhinelander, WI 54501

5 Beds
5 Baths
4,618 Sq Ft
0.89 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$154 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

190 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

The best of Northwoods living—privacy, space, and lake frontage! Just minutes from Rhinelander, this home offers 130 ft of frontage on Bass Lake, part of the Rhinelander Chain. Inside, enjoy over 4,600+ sq ft with 5 bedrooms and 5 baths. The open-concept great room features a sunken living area with fireplace, while the chef’s kitchen boasts granite counters, cherry cabinets, and maple flooring. The primary suite is a true retreat with lake views, spa-like bath, laundry, and walk-in closet. Two bedrooms and 1.5 baths complete the main floor. The walkout lower level adds 2 more bedrooms, 2 baths, a second laundry, and two spacious entertaining areas with backyard access. The private yard is ideal for lakeside gatherings!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JENNIFER VOZKA

RE/MAX INVEST, LLC License #52710 - 90 Listed on: 10/02/2025

RE/MAX INVEST, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Ariola

RE/MAX INVEST, LLC License #50041 - 90

RE/MAX INVEST, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,274

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 38,986 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Stone Retaining Walls

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02801-1234-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,274

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Lakefront
  • Road Frontage Type: Town Road
  • Water Body Name: BASS(31)
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Directions: CTH W, left on River Rd, left on Trails End Rd, left on Mohawk Shores Dr, left on Sandy Bluff Rd to property on right
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2343.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener, Washer, Air To Air Exchanger
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Egress Windows, Full, Finished, Sump Pump, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2275.0
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Other, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dead End, Lake Front, Retaining Wall
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Shoreline - Fisherman/Weeds, Lake Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dock, Playground, Patio, Shed
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, In Basement, Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas, None, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: County Septic Maintenance Program - Yes, Conventional Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Drilled Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: ON Pelican
  • High School: ON Rhinelander
  • Middle Or Junior School: ON J. Williams

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38986.0
  • Parcel #: 02801-1234-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5274.0
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2025
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$799,900
Sold Price
$710,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$89,900
-11.24%
Views
304

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
69.92%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2014
Closed on
Jun 24, 2015
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$404,543
Premium/Discount to List
-$85,357
-17.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.35%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $710,000 Northwoods Title
Warranty Deed $404,543 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $710,000 -5.3% $154 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 Price Changed $749,900 -6.3% $162 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Sale $799,900 +97.7% $173 / Sq Ft
06/24/2015 06/24/15 Sold $404,543 -17.4% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/09/2015 06/09/15 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2014 05/29/14 For Sale $489,900 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,688 $458,700 $99,000 $359,700
2024 $6,396 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2023 $6,166 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2022 $4,733 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2021 $6,394 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2020 $5,199 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2019 $5,244 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2018 $5,478 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2017 $5,320 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2016 $5,517 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2015 $5,247 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2014 $5,247 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100
2011 $5,156 $378,100 $99,000 $279,100

Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

MLS Number: 214564

Greater Northwoods MLS

APN: 02801-1234-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.