NOT LISTED FOR SALE
Studio
-- Bath
1,463 Sq Ft
2,250 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2025

Last sale price $672,000 $459 Per Sq Ft

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Wood Flooring
  • Central Heating
  • Wood Siding

About This Home

As of September 2025

4011-4015 Brighton Ave is a rare vacant-at-close 1920s side-by-side Craftsman duplex in Oakland's sought-after Glenview neighborhood. Ideal for investors, owner-occ, or multi-gen living, this property combines period charm w/value-add potential in a popular area. Each unit offers a 1BD/1BA floor plan w/living room and eat-in kitchen, creating comfortable living spaces filled w/natural light. Wood flrs, large windows, and orig details reflect the Craftsman era while providing a flexible canvas for updates. BRs located at the rear for privacy, w/full BAs off central halls. Both units have private entries and good-sized kitchens. Original character remains intact, and thoughtful improvements can enhance long-term value. Below the residences are 2 individual garages, plus laundry and storage areas - rare practical features for a property of this vintage. Located at the edge of Glenview near Trestle Glen, the duplex is blocks from Park Blvd cafes, restaurants, schools, and daily conveniences. Nearby parks offer recreation opportunities, while all benefit from quick access to Hwy 580 and AC Transit for quick access Lake Merritt, Lakeshore, Montclair, Downtown Oakland, Berkeley, SF and the greater East Bay. An uncommon opportunity to acquire a Glenview duplex w/both charm and upside

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew De Vries

Berkshire Hathaway-Franciscan License #DRE #01368031 Listed on: 09/11/2025

Berkshire Hathaway-Franciscan

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Wong

United Brokers Real Estate License #01292148

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 2,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,463 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Laundry Facilities

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 024-0531-004

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

2,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Subtype Description: Flats
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial
  • Appliances: Free Standing Freezer, Free Standing Gas Oven, Free Standing Gas Range
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile, Wood
  • Laundry Features: In Common Area
  • Price Per Square Foot: 459.33
  • Square Footage: 1463.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 024-0531-004
  • Lot Features: Shape Regular
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0517
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2250.00
  • Lot Size Units: SqFt
  • Price Per Acre: 12998065.76

Building Info

  • Number of Units Total: 2

Rental Info

  • Units Furnished: None

Multi Family

  • Separate Meters: Electricity, Gas

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/26/2025 09/26/25 Sold $672,000 +12.2% $459 / Sq Ft
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2025 09/11/25 For Sale $599,000 -- $409 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 425073147

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.