$274,900
PENDING $45K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,797/month

Total Views 4,289
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,229 Sq Ft
$224 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Englewood Elementary School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Living Room

About This Home

OPPORTUNITY AWAITS - Don't miss this opportunity to own a home within walking/biking distance to the beach! This charming concrete block home resides on a generous corner lot in one of the area's most desirable neighborhoods. The home includes updated, impact-rated windows throughout, stainless steel appliances, and an air-conditioned Florida room. Property is located between Englewood and Venice, where you’ll be just minutes from dining, shopping, and cultural activities in Downtown Venice or Englewood. Less than 1.5 miles to Manasota Beach, this is a rare opportunity to own the beach home you've always wanted. Ideal location for boaters with a public boat ramp right next to Manasota Key Beach.

Listing Agent

Marty Chappell

GULF REALTY & ASSOCIATES LLC Brokerage Phone: 941-475-1036 License #688224 Listed on: 01/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,967

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 15,194 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned RSF3

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Bathroom In Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,229 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Manasota Sub Community
  • Manasota Sub Lt 7 Blk J Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,967

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1229
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Building Area Total: 1832
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15194
  • Status: Pending
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 170.20
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 223.68
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-475-1036
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Living Area Meters: 114.18

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0344G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Bath In Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF3
  • Parcel Number: 0473160041
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Flood Zone Code: X500

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: .

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3967
  • Tax Block: H
  • Tax Book Number: A-70
  • Tax Lot: 1

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,701 $186,012 -- --
2024 $3,300 $169,102 -- --
2023 $3,300 $185,300 $90,400 $94,900
2022 $3,012 $148,200 $63,300 $84,900
2021 $2,991 $134,300 $44,400 $89,900
2020 $2,813 $116,100 $33,600 $82,500
2019 $2,732 $112,700 $33,200 $79,500
2018 $2,640 $112,400 $34,300 $78,100
2017 $1,811 $96,375 $0 $0
2016 $1,565 $86,600 $22,700 $63,900
2015 $1,468 $75,900 $17,500 $58,400
2014 $1,543 $67,760 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2026 04/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Price Changed $274,900 -8.3% $224 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $299,900 0.0% $244 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Price Changed $299,900 -6.3% $244 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 For Sale $319,900 0.0% $260 / Sq Ft
01/25/2026 01/25/26 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $319,900 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Corporate Deed $225,000 Chelsea Title Company
Warranty Deed $120,000 --
Warranty Deed $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: D6145609

Stellar MLS

APN: 0473-16-0041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.