$500,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

402 Fairview Dr Dalton, GA 30720

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,912 Sq Ft
1932 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$172 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

150 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Thermal Windows
  • Wood Flooring
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in the heart of Dalton's historic district, this 3 bedroom, 4 bath home exudes charm and beauty. An addition allowed for a spacious main floor primary suite, a built-in bar area in the kitchen, and tons of storage not typically found in a historic home. Upstairs are 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. From the 2-car garage, you walk directly into the well-appointed kitchen (no steps!) for convenience. The outdoor areas offer plenty of space to enjoy meals on the courtyard patio or gardening in the raised beds to the side of the home. There is a storage shed for all the necessary tools. You'll have peace of mind knowing that the plumbing and wiring in the home has been updated as well. This home is truly move-in ready and so convenient to everything!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyna Stevenson

Coldwell Banker Kinard Realty - Dalton Brokerage Email: 7062265182, brandy@kinardrealty.com License #369308 Listed on: 10/17/2025

Coldwell Banker Kinard Realty - Dalton

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Kinard

Coldwell Banker Kinard Realty - Dalton License #210895

Coldwell Banker Kinard Realty - Dalton

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,178

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • Privacy Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,912 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 4 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1222003001
  • $12,000 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,178

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 0
  • Ownership: HOMEOWNER(S)
  • Subdivision Name: Murray Hills
  • Directions: I-75/Exit 333, W. on Walnut Ave, L on Greenwood Dr, R on Emery St, L on Fairview Dr, property on L. Sign in place.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1932
  • Attribution Contact: 7062265182, brandy@kinardrealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range Combo-Gas, Gas Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling 9 Ft or more, Smooth Ceiling(s), Breakfast Area
  • Living Area: 2912
  • Window Features: Thermopane Windows
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Features: Master on Main Level
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood Privacy
  • Lot Features: Cleared-Mostly, Level-Some, Sloping-Some
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space/Masonry
  • Roof: Architectural, Gable Vent(s), Ridge Vent(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage - 2 Cars, 1 Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• High School: Dalton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dalton Jr. High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Annually
  • Parcel #: 1222003001

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4178
  • Tax Book Number: 6801
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2025
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
Sold by
Driggers Family Trust and David Driggers Sr Jonathan
List Price
$559,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-10.55%
Views
148

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-37.00%
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Outstanding Balance
$375,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$106,855

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2020
Sold by
Driggers Jonathan D
Bought by
Driggers Jonathan David and Driggers Bridget Prewitt

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1998
Bought by
Driggers Driggers J and Driggers Bridget P

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $500,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- --
Deed $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $375,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $500,000 -6.5% $172 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Price Changed $535,000 -4.3% $184 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $559,000 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: Carpet Capital Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,665 $170,233 $24,000 $146,233
2024 $4,665 $170,233 $24,000 $146,233
2023 $4,142 $118,020 $21,600 $96,420
2022 $2,644 $84,164 $9,200 $74,964
2021 $2,648 $84,164 $9,200 $74,964
2020 $2,739 $84,164 $9,200 $74,964
2019 $2,820 $84,164 $9,200 $74,964
2018 $2,857 $84,164 $9,200 $74,964
2017 $2,744 $84,164 $9,200 $74,964
2016 $2,042 $75,110 $6,930 $68,180
2014 $1,897 $64,424 $6,930 $57,494
2013 -- $52,663 $6,930 $45,733
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Carpet Capital Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 131178

APN: 12-220-03-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.