$1,428,187
SOLD APR 29, 2026

402 Turtleback Ridge Weddington, NC 28104

5 Beds
4 Baths
4,045 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$353 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

91 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Own a piece of unmatched craftsmanship at The Falls at Weddington — the crown jewel of Jones Homes USA in North Carolina. This is one of the last opportunities to secure a new, custom build in this coveted community. Each residence showcases architectural artistry, forward-thinking technology, and curated luxury finishes tailored for the way you live today. Beyond your front door awaits a serene, resort-style retreat with a pool and clubhouse designed for relaxation and connection. Inside, your home features full-brick exteriors, 5” engineered hardwoods, soaring 12’ tray and coffered ceilings, signature trim details, solid wood interior doors, and quartz countertops throughout. A chef-inspired kitchen comes fully appointed with stainless steel appliances — including dual refrigerators and dishwashers, farmhouse sink, wall oven, and microwave — while custom master closets, a six-foot soaking tub in the ensuite, and a fully equipped laundry with washer, dryer, sink, and counters elevate daily living. A 3-car garage, tankless water heater, and full-yard irrigation are just the beginning of the thoughtful upgrades included. With limited opportunities left, now is the time to personalize your finishes and create a home that’s unmistakably yours.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark McClaskey

EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne Brokerage Phone: 704-604-5952 License #77314 Listed on: 09/30/2025

EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne

Last Buyer's Agent

Bobby Sisk

Nestlewood Realty, LLC License #274388

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2026 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned AM5

HOA Fees

  • $137 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

• Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-093-290

Community Details

Overview

  • Built by Jones Homes USA
  • The Falls At Weddington Subdivision, Aspen 2 French Country Floorplan

Year Built

Built in 2026 | New Construction

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$137 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2026
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 353.07
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: 704-604-5952
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Other - See Remarks
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Cable Prewire, Drop Zone, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 3103
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 715
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 715
  • Sq Ft Upper: 942
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Ice Maker, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4045
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Living Area: 4045
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 4

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: Yes
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Brick Full
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Outdoor Pool, Picnic Area, Playground, Pond, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Walking Trails
  • Association Fee: 1645
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Complex Name: None
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 1645.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Weddington
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-093-290
  • Zoning: AM5
  • Development Status: Proposed
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: AM5

Closed on
Jan 25, 2019
Sold by
Falls At Weddington Llc
Bought by
Jch Falls Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$22,175,000
Outstanding Balance
$19,418,311
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$17,906,978

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $1,886,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $22,175,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $1,428,187 -7.9% $353 / Sq Ft
12/07/2025 12/07/25 Price Changed $1,550,000 +3.3% $383 / Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Price Changed $1,501,000 0.0% $371 / Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 For Sale $1,501,000 +5.1% $371 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Off Market $1,428,187 -- --
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Price Changed $1,500,000 +11.7% $371 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 For Sale $1,343,025 -- $332 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4302443

Canopy MLS

APN: 06-093-290

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.