$425,000

4029 Amelia Ave Lyons, IL 60534

Estimated payment $2,750/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,396 Sq Ft
$177 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming two-story Victorian with in-law arrangement on a double lot - ideal for multigenerational living. The first-floor kitchen was remodeled in 2013 with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances and a walk-in pantry. Upstairs features a family room, dining room, two bedrooms and a full bath. The home offers true dual living systems: separate electrical panels, furnace with air purifiers, and HVAC systems; a new boiler was installed in 2018. Enjoy the covered front porch, side deck and a fully fenced yard. A 2.5-car garage (built 2013), basement with separate exterior entrance and root cellar, and a 2017 sump pump round out the practical updates. Exterior elevator to the first floor this is as-is since current owner has not used in 4years.

Listing Agent

Norma Yario

Keller Williams Inspire - Geneva License #471004266 Listed on: 05/02/2026

Keller Williams Inspire - Geneva

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,792

Year Built

  • Built in 1903

Lot Details

  • 5,558 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x129
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,396 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • Window Screens
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Accessible Home Design

  • Grab Bar In Bathroom
  • Wheelchair Access
  • Accessibility Features
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,792

Year Built

Built in 1903

Lot Details

5,558 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Victorian
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1903
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Accessibility Features: Two or More Access Exits, Door Width 32 Inches or More, Bath Grab Bars, Low Pile Carpeting, Wheelchair Accessible, See Remarks
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2396
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Pantry
  • Window Features: Screens, Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1276
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X129
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5791.52
  • Tax Year: 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,583 $35,000 $3,197 $31,803
2024 $9,583 $35,000 $3,197 $31,803
2023 $6,105 $35,000 $3,197 $31,803
2022 $6,105 $20,225 $2,780 $17,445
2021 $5,818 $20,224 $2,780 $17,444
2020 $5,924 $20,224 $2,780 $17,444
2019 $6,273 $19,723 $2,502 $17,221
2018 $6,132 $19,723 $2,502 $17,221
2017 $5,923 $19,723 $2,502 $17,221
2016 $6,926 $20,290 $2,224 $18,066
2015 $6,726 $20,290 $2,224 $18,066
2014 $6,512 $20,290 $2,224 $18,066
2013 $7,038 $23,301 $2,224 $21,077
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 For Sale $425,000 +112.6% $177 / Sq Ft
04/30/2018 04/30/18 Sold $199,900 0.0% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/10/2018 03/10/18 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2018 03/05/18 For Sale $199,900 +190.1% $83 / Sq Ft
03/29/2013 03/29/13 Sold $68,900 -8.1% $29 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/11/2013 01/11/13 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2013 01/11/13 Price Changed $75,000 -6.1% $31 / Sq Ft
11/20/2012 11/20/12 Price Changed $79,900 -11.1% $33 / Sq Ft
10/12/2012 10/12/12 For Sale $89,900 -- $37 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Special Warranty Deed $200,000 Chicago Title Land Trust Com
Quit Claim Deed -- Chicago Title Land Trust Co
Special Warranty Deed $69,000 None Available
Legal Action Court Order -- None Available
Warranty Deed $175,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $130,000 Intercounty Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $178,500 VA
Previous Owner $104,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12626888

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 18-01-104-049-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.