$104,900

403 N 3rd St Vincennes, IN 47591

Estimated payment $674/month

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,662 Sq Ft
$63 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 5-minute walk to Vincennes Parks & Recreation

About This Home

Check out this 4 bedroom, 1 bathroom home located in the historic district of Vincennes! The home has multiple large rooms, a flexible floor plan, and main floor laundry. The home also has a full 2nd level that is currently unfinished to double your square footage and add value to the property or turn it into a multi family property. This home does need some TLC, but with the right vision, could be restored back to its original grandeur!

Listing Agent

Tyler Simmons

KLEIN RLTY&AUCTION, INC. Brokerage Phone: 812-890-1827 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,366

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Suburban Location
  • The property is located in a historic district

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 42-12-21-113-042.000-022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,366

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: Old Town Pt Lot 135
  • Parcel Number ID: 42-12-21-113-042.000-022
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Cable Ready, Ceiling-9+, Ceiling Fan(s), Dryer Hook Up Electric, Eat-In Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Porch Covered, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Floor Laundry, Washer Hook-Up
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb, Historic District
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 3740
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1662
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1662
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 1662
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 416
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Partial Basement, Unfinished
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Living/Great Rm, One
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood Floors, Vinyl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 16x14, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 16x15, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 15x15, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 12x9, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 416

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum
  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Outbuilding1: None

• Gas Company: CenterPoint Energy
  • Water Company: Vincennes Water Utilities
  • Cable Company: Cinergy MetroNet

Schools

  • Elementary School: Tecumseh-Harrison

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: Square
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 5227
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.12

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1365.6

MLS Schools

  • High School: Lincoln
  • Middle School: Clark
  • School District: Vincennes Community School Corp.

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,396 $67,300 $4,500 $62,800
2024 $1,366 $66,000 $4,500 $61,500
2023 $1,409 $68,100 $3,900 $64,200
2022 $1,544 $75,200 $3,900 $71,300
2021 $1,378 $67,100 $3,900 $63,200
2020 $1,308 $63,800 $3,900 $59,900
2019 $1,306 $62,900 $3,800 $59,100
2018 $1,315 $63,400 $3,700 $59,700
2017 $1,342 $64,500 $3,700 $60,800
2016 $694 $66,900 $3,700 $63,200
2014 $768 $76,000 $3,700 $72,300
2013 $758 $74,600 $600 $74,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $104,900 +452.1% $63 / Sq Ft
08/10/2017 08/10/17 Sold $19,000 -45.6% $11 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/05/2017 07/05/17 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2017 01/27/17 For Sale $34,900 -- $21 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- True Title
Deed $44,000 Bleecker, Brodey & Andrews
Source: Public Records

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202618212

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 42-12-21-113-042.000-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.