403 State St Unit 3 Saint Joseph, MI 49085
Estimated payment $3,362/month
Highlights
- Lake Front
- Water Access
- Contemporary Architecture
- Upton Middle School Rated A
- Deck
- 2-minute walk to Lake Bluff Park
About This Home
Highly desirable downtown St. Joseph Condo in the heart of the city. Short distance to Silver Beach and Lake Michigan, shopping and restaurants. Experience year-round activities on the lake bluff like farmers markets, antiques, art fairs, and local craft beer and wine festivals. Close proximity to multiple marinas as well as Harbor Shores Golf Course, designed by Jack Nicklaus.
Condo offers an open concept with amazing Brazilian Cherry hardwood floors in living, dining and kitchen with high ceilings, large windows, and wonderful seasonal views of the Lake Michigan! KitchenAid stainless steel appliances and front load laundry appliances in the master suite. Upscale improvements, Schedule your private showing today! A Realtor owned property.
Listing Agent
@properties Christie's International R.E. License #6501395858 Listed on: 03/03/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,300
Year Built
- Built in 2009
Lot Details
- Lake Front
HOA Fees
- $167 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Contemporary Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Rubber Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,237 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Accessible Bathroom
- Halls are 36 inches wide or more
- Doors are 36 inches wide or more
Overview
- Association fees include maintenance structure
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,066 | $250,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $6,864 | $212,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $6,581 | $187,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $6,281 | $155,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $6,233 | $146,500 | $13,200 | $133,300 |
| 2020 | $5,212 | $141,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $5,170 | $117,300 | $6,700 | $110,600 |
| 2018 | $5,084 | $117,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,257 | $61,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,211 | $56,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,182 | $57,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,067 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | Price Changed | $485,000 | -1.0% | $392 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | For Sale | $490,000 | +62.8% | $396 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/14/2020 09/14/20 | Sold | $301,000 | -7.4% | $243 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/18/2020 06/18/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/03/2020 06/03/20 | For Sale | $325,000 | +36.6% | $263 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/24/2017 04/24/17 | Sold | $238,000 | -4.4% | $192 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/21/2017 03/21/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/20/2017 03/20/17 | For Sale | $249,000 | -- | $201 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $301,000 | First American Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $301,000 | First American Title | |
| Deed | $238,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $160,000 | Chicago Title Of Michigan | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $157,500 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $240,800 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $240,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | -- | No Value Available |
Source: MichRIC
MLS Number: 26007851
APN: 11-76-2850-0003-00-6
- 327 State St Unit 2
- 715 Elm St
- 516 Church St
- 240 Water St Unit 1A
- 312 Water St Unit 13
- 312 Water St Unit 47
- 312 Water St Unit 52
- 312 Water St Unit 14
- 340 Lake St
- 320 Lake St
- 306 Water St Unit 53
- 622 Vine St
- 260 Water St Unit 5E
- 230 Water St Unit 2
- 800 Whitwam Dr Unit 1 & 1A
- 800 Whitwam Dr Unit Slip 12
- 800 Whitwam Dr Unit Slip 14
- 619 Lake St
- 197 Wayne St
- 307 Park St
- 822 Ship St Unit 2
- 1117 Broad St
- 808 Wisconsin Ave
- 537 Winchester Ave Unit Upper Unit
- 535 Archer Ave Unit 2
- 2702 Lakeshore Dr
- 797 Ogden Ave