NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $216,000 - $264,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,029 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 13, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,440 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Den
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Granite Countertops
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2023

Check Out this adorable TOWER GROVE SOUTH bungalow beginning with the spruced up curb appeal that first greets you + leads you inside where there are recently refinished hardwood floors throughout the main level, 2 bdrms, a RENOVATED kitchen + bathroom, & an addition off the kitchen that is a great sitting room/den. Downstairs has the much needed extra space to stretch out. The backyard is fenced in & hosts a brick 2-car garage for all your covered parking needs. This one is just a few blocks from the B-E-A-utiful TOWER GROVE PARK, where you can enjoy Food truck Friday's, The Farmers Market, & the Festival of Nations. You're also close to all the action on Macklind (Stella Blues, Amsterdam, City Park Grill, Alpha Brewing Co) & all the good eats on S. Grand (Cafe Mochi, Terror Tacos, Gelataria, Tree House, Gin Room, Tree House, The Vine, Steve's Hotdogs, Rooster). Peace of mind w/ the 1-Year old roof, & repaired lateral line. Come catch the feels of TGS living!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aileen Garcia

Garcia Properties License #2012012014 Listed on: 06/08/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

David Lemon

Epique Realty License #2022009332

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1927 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,171 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,029 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4132-00-0320-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1927 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,171 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 1 Story
  • Style Description: Bungalow / Cottage
  • Municipality Township: St. Louis City
  • Special Areas: Den/Office
  • Special Description: Renovated
  • Age: 96
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: Rec/Family Area, Stone/Rock
  • Dining Room: Separate Dining
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Type: Non Functional
  • Interior Amenities: Some Wood Floors
  • Kitchen: Granite Countertops
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Living Area: 1029.00
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 2.00
  • Square Footage: 1029
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Number Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Construction: Brick/Stone Msn Pred

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

• Elementary School: Mann Elem.
  • Junior High School: Long Middle Community Ed. Center
  • School District: St. Louis City
  • Senior High School: Roosevelt High

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Fencing
  • Lot Dimensions: 30 FT X 109 FT 5 IN
  • Lot Number: 35
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3171
  • Acres: 0.0728

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 2024
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2022
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4132-00-0320-0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2023
Closed on
Jul 13, 2023
List Price
$219,900
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$234,427

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.09%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$213,874
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,553

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2021
Closed on
Feb 25, 2021
Sold by
Towd Point Mortgage Trust 2017 Fre2
List Price
$109,200

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
37.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2020
Sold by
Pittenger Law Group Llc
Bought by
Towd Point Mortgage Trust and Us Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2003
Sold by
Ramer Rebecca L
Bought by
Wilson Charles W and Wilson Margaret A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$66,400
Interest Rate
5.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Werenski Travis -- None Listed On Document
Welcome Home Homebuyers Llc $112,000 Servicelink Llc
Towd Point Mortgage Trust $115,200 None Listed On Document
Wilson Charles W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Werenski Travis $220,000
Previous Owner Wilson Charles W $66,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/13/2023 07/13/23 Sold -- -- --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2023 06/08/23 For Sale $219,900 +10.5% $214 / Sq Ft
02/11/2022 02/11/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/29/2022 01/29/22 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 For Sale $199,000 +82.2% $193 / Sq Ft
03/09/2021 03/09/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/23/2021 02/23/21 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2021 01/26/21 For Sale $109,200 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,281 $43,570 $1,100 $42,470
2024 $2,171 $26,920 $1,100 $25,820
2023 $2,171 $26,920 $1,100 $25,820
2022 $2,024 $24,150 $1,100 $23,050
2021 $2,021 $24,150 $1,100 $23,050
2020 $1,760 $21,150 $1,100 $20,050
2019 $1,754 $21,150 $1,100 $20,050
2018 $1,487 $17,330 $1,100 $16,230
2017 $1,462 $17,330 $1,100 $16,230
2016 $1,144 $13,320 $1,100 $12,220
2015 $1,039 $13,320 $1,100 $12,220
2014 $1,031 $13,320 $1,100 $12,220
2013 -- $13,220 $1,100 $12,120

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS23032328

MARIS MLS

APN: 4132-00-0320-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.