404 Allen St Americus, GA 31719
Estimated payment $541/month
About This Home
Charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home featuring new carpet throughout and an updated kitchen with brand-new cabinets and countertops. This property offers great potential as a starter home or investment opportunity. Convenient layout and move-in ready condition make it a must-see. Call Kathy today at 229-938-7717 for more information or to schedule a showing!
Listing Agent
Whaley Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 2295961000 License #311886 Listed on: 05/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1930
Home Design
- Frame Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,040 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
- Den
- Crawl Space
Flooring
- Carpet
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Open Patio
- 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- Prospect Subdivision
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $406 | $9,000 | $1,120 | $7,880 |
| 2024 | $406 | $9,000 | $1,120 | $7,880 |
| 2023 | $337 | $9,000 | $1,120 | $7,880 |
| 2022 | $212 | $9,000 | $1,120 | $7,880 |
| 2021 | $337 | $9,000 | $1,120 | $7,880 |
| 2020 | $345 | $9,000 | $1,120 | $7,880 |
| 2019 | $368 | $9,000 | $1,120 | $7,880 |
| 2018 | $220 | $9,000 | $1,120 | $7,880 |
| 2017 | $220 | $9,000 | $1,120 | $7,880 |
| 2016 | $335 | $9,000 | $1,120 | $7,880 |
| 2015 | $225 | $9,360 | $1,120 | $8,240 |
| 2014 | $226 | $9,360 | $1,120 | $8,240 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,240 | $1,120 | $8,120 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $95,000 | +126.2% | $91 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/17/2025 10/17/25 | Sold | $42,000 | -16.0% | $40 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/02/2025 10/02/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/12/2025 09/12/25 | For Sale | $50,000 | -- | $48 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limited Warranty Deed | $42,000 | -- | |
| Limited Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Americus Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 907558
APN: 13-1-30
- 414 Patterson St
- 732 McGarrah St
- 119 Carter St
- 228 Academy St
- 604 A-C Ga Hwy 49s
- 0 S M L K Jr Blvd Unit 10735605
- 253 Ga Hwy 27e
- 909 Hwy E Ga Hwy 27e
- 0 S M L K Jr Blvd Unit 7754974
- 333 Academy St
- 302 E Forsyth St
- 914 Adderton St
- Lots 5 6 13 14 Hwy 49n
- 116 E Church St
- 1410 N Mayo St
- 305 E Church St
- 000 U S Highway 19
- 211 Cherry St Unit 2
- 211 Horne St
- 155 Taylor St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.