Estimated Value: $348,088 - $424,000
Studio
--
Bath
4,224
Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 404 E 2nd St, Byron, IL 61010 and is currently estimated at $375,272, approximately $88 per square foot. 404 E 2nd St is a home located in Ogle County with nearby schools including Mary Morgan Elementary School, Byron Middle School, and Byron High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2014
Sold by
Snodgrass Rick T and Hanlin Thomas E
Bought by
Hanlin Thomas E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$139,942
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$235,330
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2006
Sold by
Boyer Ronald W and Boyer Kim M
Bought by
Snodgrass Rick T and Hanlin Thomas E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanlin Thomas E | -- | None Available | |
| Snodgrass Rick T | $240,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hanlin Thomas E | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Snodgrass Rick T | $168,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,993 | $103,577 | $8,978 | $94,599 |
| 2024 | $7,993 | $93,751 | $8,126 | $85,625 |
| 2023 | $7,514 | $89,125 | $7,725 | $81,400 |
| 2022 | $7,088 | $82,653 | $7,164 | $75,489 |
| 2021 | $6,988 | $79,124 | $6,858 | $72,266 |
| 2020 | $6,445 | $77,573 | $6,724 | $70,849 |
| 2019 | $6,467 | $75,131 | $6,512 | $68,619 |
| 2018 | $6,470 | $73,192 | $6,344 | $66,848 |
| 2017 | $6,402 | $73,192 | $6,344 | $66,848 |
| 2016 | $6,020 | $71,849 | $6,228 | $65,621 |
| 2015 | $5,734 | $69,554 | $6,029 | $63,525 |
| 2014 | $5,661 | $69,554 | $6,029 | $63,525 |
| 2013 | $5,828 | $70,449 | $6,107 | $64,342 |
Source: Public Records
Map