$229,900
PENDING $10K PRICE DROP

404 E Cherry St Mason, MI 48854

Estimated payment $1,491/month

Total Views 43,174
4 Beds
1 Bath
1,304 Sq Ft
$176 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This 4 bedroom home located in Mason offers a bright clean, warm atmosphere. The home offers warm wood floors, large kitchen area including appliances and the back yard boast a large deck for entertaining and a fenced in yard for privacy. The home comes with already installed electric vehicle charging station. Call today for you personal showing.

Listing Agent

Paul Derby

NextHome Reality License #6502431741 Listed on: 12/20/2025

NextHome Reality

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,168

Year Built

  • Built in 1920 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x148

Interior Spaces

  • 1,304 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,168

Year Built

Built in 1920 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary, Recreational
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1304.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 280.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1024.0
  • Architectural Style:Architectural Style: Cape Cod

• Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1304.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Rooms: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Patio Porch Features: Front Porch, Deck
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), On Site

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Range

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: 66x148
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 1746
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3168.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 75580.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 75580.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,850 $75,580 $33,990 $41,590
2024 $29 $76,300 $33,990 $42,310
2023 $3,621 $64,880 $28,890 $35,990
2022 $3,453 $61,460 $23,790 $37,670
2021 $2,611 $59,080 $23,790 $35,290
2020 $3,306 $55,630 $23,790 $31,840
2019 $3,211 $46,490 $11,900 $34,590
2018 $3,148 $41,820 $9,010 $32,810
2017 $2,933 $41,820 $9,010 $32,810
2016 -- $41,330 $10,200 $31,130
2015 -- $36,890 $20,392 $16,498
2014 -- $38,980 $28,888 $10,092
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Price Changed $229,900 -4.2% $176 / Sq Ft
12/20/2025 12/20/25 For Sale $239,900 +14.2% $184 / Sq Ft
01/26/2024 01/26/24 Sold $210,000 +5.1% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/11/2023 12/11/23 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2023 12/09/23 For Sale $199,900 +13.6% $153 / Sq Ft
03/08/2021 03/08/21 Sold $176,000 +0.1% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/22/2021 01/22/21 For Sale $175,900 0.0% $172 / Sq Ft
01/22/2021 01/22/21 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2021 01/09/21 For Sale $175,900 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $210,000 Transnation Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Cislo Title Co
Warranty Deed $176,000 Bell Title Agency Of Okemos
Quit Claim Deed $7,500 None Available
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $95,000 First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $59,900 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $168,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $172,812 FHA
Previous Owner $93,532 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 293173

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 19-10-09-159-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.