$179,900
PENDING $9K PRICE DROP

404 E Thompson St Winchester, IN 47394

Estimated payment $1,022/month

Total Views 7,436
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,115 Sq Ft
$161 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home featuring a spacious primary suite with a private bathroom and tile surround stand-up shower. The kitchen offers granite countertops and new appliances, providing both style and functionality. Additional highlights include a detached garage, along with brand new siding and windows that enhance the home's efficiency and curb appeal. Move-in ready and waiting for its next owner!

Listing Agent

Matt Tarter

Tarter Realty Auction & Apprai Brokerage Email: matt@teamtarter.com License #RB14040074 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $758

Year Built

  • Built in 1900 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,650 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,115 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 680921331070000021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$758

Year Built

Built in 1900 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,650 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Building Area Total: 1574
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: matt@teamtarter.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Interior Entry
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1115
  • Areas Interior: Laundry in Unit
  • Eating Area: Separate Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1115
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Brick, Partial
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Lee L Driver Middle School

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6650
  • Parcel Number: 680921331070000021
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 758
  • Tax Lot: 37
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 379

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Willard Elementary School
  • High School: Winchester Community High School

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $758 $49,700 $1,800 $47,900
2024 $758 $37,900 $4,600 $33,300
2023 $758 $37,900 $4,600 $33,300
2022 $740 $37,000 $4,600 $32,400
2021 $878 $43,900 $7,000 $36,900
2020 $796 $59,500 $9,700 $49,800
2019 $1,190 $59,500 $9,700 $49,800
2018 $1,222 $61,100 $10,200 $50,900
2017 $1,176 $58,800 $9,700 $49,100
2016 $1,138 $56,900 $8,800 $48,100
2014 $370 $54,200 $8,000 $46,200
2013 $370 $52,600 $8,000 $44,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $179,900 -4.8% $161 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $189,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Contract Of Sale $65,000 None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $62,540 No Value Available
Previous Owner $65,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22090243

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 68-09-21-331-070.000-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.