404 Kensington Ave NW Orting, WA 98360
Estimated Value: $474,000 - $495,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,430
Sq Ft
$340/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 404 Kensington Ave NW, Orting, WA 98360 and is currently estimated at $485,696, approximately $339 per square foot. 404 Kensington Ave NW is a home located in Pierce County with nearby schools including Orting Elementary School, Ptarmigan Ridge Elementary School, and Orting Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2023
Sold by
Carlson Patricia C
Bought by
Salamanca Rene Garcia and Salazar Evelda Nunez
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$444,600
Outstanding Balance
$435,171
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$50,526
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2003
Sold by
Bicknese Joseph W
Bought by
Carlson Patricia C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1997
Sold by
Delong Todd R and Delong Michelle L
Bought by
Bicknese Joseph W and Bicknese Stacey A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,982
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 1996
Sold by
River Shores Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Delong Todd R and Delong Michelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,960
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salamanca Rene Garcia | $468,000 | Wfg National Title Company Of | |
| Carlson Patricia C | $158,000 | Transnation Title Ins Co | |
| Bicknese Joseph W | $124,950 | -- | |
| Delong Todd R | $36,000 | Transnation Title Insurance |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Salamanca Rene Garcia | $444,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Carlson Patricia C | $78,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bicknese Joseph W | $123,982 | |
| Previous Owner | Delong Todd R | $99,960 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,785 | $463,700 | $192,500 | $271,200 |
| 2024 | $3,785 | $441,800 | $182,300 | $259,500 |
| 2023 | $3,785 | $410,400 | $174,200 | $236,200 |
| 2022 | $459 | $425,000 | $174,200 | $250,800 |
| 2021 | $419 | $294,700 | $116,600 | $178,100 |
| 2019 | $444 | $264,700 | $99,000 | $165,700 |
| 2018 | $427 | $247,500 | $86,200 | $161,300 |
| 2017 | $454 | $218,300 | $69,300 | $149,000 |
| 2016 | $478 | $178,700 | $54,100 | $124,600 |
| 2014 | $233 | $166,100 | $48,300 | $117,800 |
| 2013 | $233 | $137,600 | $38,000 | $99,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map