404 Lacks Ave Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $189,398 - $247,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,102
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 404 Lacks Ave, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $206,850, approximately $187 per square foot. 404 Lacks Ave is a home located in Alleghany County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Covington Middle School, and Alleghany High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2022
Sold by
Brigham Kaitlyn Beverly
Bought by
Butler Bradley V and Butler Jackleen F
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2021
Sold by
Wayne Sizemore Marvin
Bought by
Brigham Kaitlyn Beverly and Brigham Robert Alexander
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2020
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank
Bought by
Brigham Kaitlyn Beverly and Brigham Robert Alexander
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2014
Sold by
Shull Richard A and Shull Tiffany B
Bought by
Sexton Bradley M and Sexton Martha V
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler Bradley V | $177,000 | -- | |
| Brigham Kaitlyn Beverly | $168,000 | -- | |
| Brigham Kaitlyn Beverly | $62,000 | -- | |
| Sexton Bradley M | $115,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $907 | $185,000 | $25,000 | $160,000 |
| 2024 | $691 | $94,700 | $12,000 | $82,700 |
| 2023 | $691 | $94,700 | $12,000 | $82,700 |
| 2022 | $691 | $94,700 | $12,000 | $82,700 |
| 2021 | $691 | $94,700 | $12,000 | $82,700 |
| 2020 | $691 | $94,700 | $12,000 | $82,700 |
| 2019 | $691 | $94,700 | $12,000 | $82,700 |
| 2018 | $674 | $94,900 | $12,000 | $82,900 |
| 2017 | $674 | $94,900 | $12,000 | $82,900 |
| 2016 | $674 | $94,900 | $12,000 | $82,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map