404 Prospect St La Plata, MD 20646
Estimated Value: $323,133 - $395,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,600
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 404 Prospect St, La Plata, MD 20646 and is currently estimated at $366,783, approximately $229 per square foot. 404 Prospect St is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including Mary Matula Elementary School, Milton M. Somers Middle School, and La Plata High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2017
Sold by
West James Dudley and West Katheryne L
Bought by
West Katheryne L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Outstanding Balance
$210,066
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$156,717
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1986
Sold by
Boswell Kenneth M and Boswell Joann E
Bought by
West James D and West Katheryne L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
10.1%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Katheryne L | -- | None Available | |
| West James D | $65,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | West Katheryne L | $251,750 | |
| Closed | West James D | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,287 | $264,867 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,025 | $262,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,924 | $259,200 | $100,200 | $159,000 |
| 2022 | $3,810 | $253,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,651 | $247,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,651 | $241,900 | $100,200 | $141,700 |
| 2019 | $3,547 | $234,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,416 | $226,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,317 | $218,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $212,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,537 | $206,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,537 | $200,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map