4040 Devon Dr Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $663,000 - $735,739
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,740
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4040 Devon Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $714,185, approximately $190 per square foot. 4040 Devon Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Edwin W. Chittum Elementary School, Jolliff Middle School, and Western Branch High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2025
Sold by
Mckenna Edward D and Mckenna Kathy A
Bought by
Lancaster Jason and Lancaster Nathalie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$505,237
Outstanding Balance
$501,384
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$212,801
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2021
Sold by
Mckenna Revocable Trust and Mckenna Edward Douglas
Bought by
Mckenna Edward D and Mckenna Kathy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Jason | $739,000 | Rocket Title | |
| Lancaster Jason | $739,000 | Rocket Title | |
| Mckenna Edward D | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lancaster Jason | $505,237 | |
| Closed | Lancaster Jason | $505,237 | |
| Previous Owner | Mckenna Edward D | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,644 | $611,400 | $165,000 | $446,400 |
| 2024 | $56 | $558,800 | $160,000 | $398,800 |
| 2023 | $4,939 | $531,000 | $160,000 | $371,000 |
| 2022 | $4,887 | $483,900 | $125,000 | $358,900 |
| 2021 | $4,617 | $439,700 | $125,000 | $314,700 |
| 2020 | $4,634 | $441,300 | $125,000 | $316,300 |
| 2019 | $4,634 | $441,300 | $125,000 | $316,300 |
| 2018 | $4,449 | $418,700 | $120,000 | $298,700 |
| 2017 | $4,396 | $418,700 | $120,000 | $298,700 |
| 2016 | $4,396 | $418,700 | $120,000 | $298,700 |
| 2015 | $4,396 | $418,700 | $120,000 | $298,700 |
| 2014 | $4,396 | $418,700 | $120,000 | $298,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map