NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4040 Jonathon Ln Covington, LA 70433

Estimated Value: $192,000 - $241,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,375 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2014

Current estimated payment $1,371 / mo

About This Home

As of June 2017

Well maintained garden home with pool and workout room access. Gated development. 3 bedrooms 2 1/2 baths. Directly behind Lakeview Hospital.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

David Dominguez

Crescent Sotheby's Intl Realty License #000044621 Listed on: 06/02/2017

Crescent Sotheby's Intl Realty

Co-Listed By

Susan Kurzweg

Crescent Sotheby's Intl Realty License #000029730

Last Renter's Agent

Michelle Pennino

REMAX ALLIANCE License #000076925

REMAX ALLIANCE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 35x65

Interior Spaces

  • 1,375 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,500
  • Tenant pays for electricity, gas, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 704334040JONATHONLN

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1 Acres

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas, Water
  • Security Deposit: 1500.0
  • Pet Deposit: 350.0

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Lot Size: 35x65
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RENO01
  • Co List Office Phone: (985) 867-3629
  • Subdivision Name: Fairway Garden Homes
  • Directions: Hwy 190 North to Fairway East Exit, follow Service Road left in front of Lakeview Hospital, Take right into Fairway Gardens
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Patio Home
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: 12
  • Year Built: 2005
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 2005

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1375.0
  • Stories: 2
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Outside City Limits
  • Pool Features: Community
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Repairs Cosmetic, Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage, One Space, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Multiple Heating Units
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Pet Restrictions

Schools

  • Elementary School: STPSB.ORG
  • High School: STPSB.ORG
  • Middle Or Junior School: STPSB.ORG

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 704334040JONATHONLN
  • Zoning Description: r
  • Zoning: r
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2024
Sold by
Skinner Rowland J
Bought by
Barbot Christina Carter and Barbot Christopher M
Current Estimated Value
$224,773

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,200
Outstanding Balance
$172,478
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,295

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2017
Closed on
May 31, 2017

Listed on
Nov 22, 2014
Closed on
Dec 29, 2014
Sold by
Adams Kenneth R and Adams Doreen D
Bought by
Bourgeois Jennifer N
Buyer's Agent
JOANN BEACH
Compass Covington (LATT27)
List Price
$157,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.17%
Original Mortgage
$139,500
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barbot Christina Carter $178,000 Winters Title
Skinner Rowland J $171,000 --
Bourgeois Jennifer N $157,500 Commonwealth Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barbot Christina Carter $175,200
Previous Owner Bourgeois Jennifer N $139,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/02/2017 06/02/17 For Rent $1,500 +3.4% --
06/02/2017 06/02/17 Rented $1,450 0.0% --
12/29/2014 12/29/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/29/2014 11/29/14 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2014 11/22/14 For Sale $157,500 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
03/06/2013 03/06/13 Rented $1,350 0.0% --
02/04/2013 02/04/13 Under Contract -- -- --
01/07/2013 01/07/13 For Rent $1,350 -- --
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,062 $17,188 $3,502 $13,686
2024 $2,062 $17,188 $3,502 $13,686
2023 $2,138 $15,190 $3,502 $11,688
2022 $201,343 $15,190 $3,502 $11,688
2021 $2,010 $15,190 $3,502 $11,688
2020 $2,008 $15,190 $3,502 $11,688
2019 $2,022 $14,748 $3,400 $11,348
2018 $2,025 $14,748 $3,400 $11,348
2017 $2,044 $14,748 $3,400 $11,348
2016 $2,060 $14,748 $3,400 $11,348
2015 $869 $13,555 $3,400 $10,155
2014 $1,925 $13,555 $3,400 $10,155
2013 -- $13,555 $3,400 $10,155

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2107812

APN: 53982

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.