NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $213,000 - $230,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,056 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 3, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,406 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of December 2024

Darling brick fixer upper located on one of the cutest blocks in Tower Grove South! Perfect for a rehabber or a homeowner looking to put in sweat equity. The seller has maintained this home, with a new roof (2019) and newer full HVAC system, so the majority of the work needed will be cosmetic. This gingerbread bungalow has tons of original charm, with original wood floors throughout most of the main floor. Living room has decorative fireplace and opens to dining room. Traditional 2 bedroom floor plan, with the full bathroom on the main floor. The second story has 2 good-sized rooms that are semi-finished with a lot of potential, not currently included in the central air or square footage. Kitchen walks out to a glassed in porch. Back yard is fenced w/ a 1 car garage and a 1 car parking pad. Walk to Tower Grove Park, Morganford, and Grand! Limited showings available on Saturday, 10/12, call agent for details.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Krissy Hof

ReeceNichols Real Estate License #2014043493 Listed on: 10/11/2024

ReeceNichols Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Jill Kelly

ReeceNichols Real Estate License #1999089525

Last Buyer's Agent

Molly O'brien

Molly O'Brien Homes, LLC License #2005028508

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,457

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 3,816 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 30 x 109
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Alley Access
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Non-Functioning Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Gas Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4137-00-0090-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,457

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

3,816 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Directions: GPS Friendly :)
  • Property Sub-Type: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Fencing, Level Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0876
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MARBHAL02
  • Co List Office Phone: 9977600
  • Co List Office Phone: 9977600
  • Subdivision Name: Russell Add 02
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1056
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Non Functional
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Age: 87
  • Style Description: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Storage Space
  • Interior Amenities: Some Wood Floors
  • Appliances: Gas Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room

Beds/Baths

  • Bedroom Description: Main Floor Primary

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Unknown, Code Compliance Reqd, Flood Plain No, Sellers Discl. Avail
  • Construction Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Detached, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

• High School: Roosevelt High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Long Middle Community Ed. Center

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 30 x 109
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3816
  • Parcel Number: 4137-00-0090-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2457
  • Prop Asses Cty Tx: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2024
Closed on
Dec 3, 2024
List Price
$199,000
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$223,452

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2024
Sold by
Dugan Scott
Bought by
Dugan Kevin

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/03/2024 12/03/24 Sold -- -- --
10/14/2024 10/14/24 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2024 10/11/24 For Sale $199,000 -- $188 / Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Off Market -- -- --
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,583 $36,990 $1,100 $35,890
2024 $2,457 $30,520 $1,100 $29,420
2023 $2,457 $30,520 $1,100 $29,420
2022 $2,290 $27,360 $1,100 $26,260
2021 $2,286 $27,360 $1,100 $26,260
2020 $1,989 $23,940 $1,100 $22,840
2019 $1,982 $23,940 $1,100 $22,840
2018 $1,708 $19,950 $1,100 $18,850
2017 $1,679 $19,950 $1,100 $18,850
2016 $1,307 $15,260 $1,100 $14,160
2015 $1,186 $15,260 $1,100 $14,160
2014 $1,173 $15,260 $1,100 $14,160
2013 -- $15,080 $1,100 $13,980

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS24063652

MARIS MLS

APN: 4137-00-0090-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.