$359,000

Estimated payment $2,043/month

Total Views 4,545
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,116 Sq Ft
$170 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautifully updated 3 bed, 2 bath home offering approximately 2,116 sq ft--all on one level--in the highly desirable Park Crest subdivision & sought-after Kickapoo school district! Situated on a spacious corner lot w/an oversized side-entry two-car garage, this home stands out w/lush perennial landscaping, a vintage wrought iron fence, & charming rock & wood exterior accents. Inside, you'll find a versatile & inviting floor plan featuring THREE separate living areas--including a bright formal living/dining space, a cozy family room w/custom German schmear fireplace & built-ins, plus a heated and cooled sunroom (w/brand new high-efficiency mini split) perfect for year-round enjoyment. Thoughtfully updated throughout, the home features durable bamboo flooring across nearly the entire home, complemented by beautiful tile flooring in one bathroom. Additional upgrades include fresh interior paint, stylish new light fixtures, & an attic fan for added efficiency, along w/a gorgeous remodeled kitchen featuring updated & new cabinetry, quartz countertops, & abundant storage space. All three bedrooms are generously sized & feature new ceiling fan/light fixtures for added comfort and style. Both bathrooms offer character and functionality--the main hall bath has been beautifully renovated with new cabinets, new quartz counters and a tiled tub/shower surround, while the second bath embraces its mid-century charm with vintage details and a walk-in shower. Enjoy relaxing or entertaining in the sunroom overlooking the large, private backyard. The oversized side-entry garage includes a new garage door opener system (with updated springs and cables), adding peace of mind for the next owner. As one of the larger homes in the neighborhood, this property offers exceptional space and flexibility--all while being conveniently located near shopping, dining & quick highway access in one of southwest Springfield's most established and loved communities.

Listing Agent

Carron King

Murney Associates - Primrose License #2003014298 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Murney Associates - Primrose

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,518

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,116 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1811411009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,518

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Shop Building Features Shop Building: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Street - Asphalt
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Park Crest
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2116.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, 1 Story, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Living Area: 2116.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Architecture 1 Story: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free Standing Stove: Electric
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Smoke Detector(s), W/D Hookup, Quartz Counters
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Features:WD Hookup: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Sun Room - Heated: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Other Rooms:Bedroom-Master (Main Floor): Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater2: Yes
  • Appliances:Free Standing Stove Electric: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room (Main Floor): Yes
  • Other Rooms:Living Areas (2): Yes
  • Other Rooms:Living Areas (3): Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Brick2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Formal Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Quartz Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick-Partial, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch
  • Waterfront: No
  • General Property Description:WaterfrontView: None
  • Patio and Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stone4: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick-Partial: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Window Features:Blinds: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Side By Side, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Attached Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Side: Yes
  • Parking Features:Side By Side: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fans, Mini-Splits
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Central2: Yes
  • Heating Source:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Home Association Info:Home OwnersCondo Owners Association: None

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: SGF-Carver

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner, Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15681.6
  • Parcel #: 1811411009

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1517.53

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,518 $30,460 $6,840 $23,620
2024 $1,464 $27,280 $5,700 $21,580
2023 $1,455 $27,280 $5,700 $21,580
2022 $1,386 $25,380 $5,700 $19,680
2021 $1,386 $25,380 $5,700 $19,680
2020 $1,364 $23,880 $5,700 $18,180
2019 $1,325 $23,880 $5,700 $18,180
2018 $1,225 $22,080 $5,700 $16,380
2017 $1,212 $21,150 $5,700 $15,450
2016 $1,159 $21,150 $5,700 $15,450
2015 $1,149 $21,150 $5,700 $15,450
2014 $1,157 $21,150 $5,700 $15,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $359,000 +56.2% $170 / Sq Ft
10/01/2024 10/01/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/31/2024 08/31/24 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2024 08/24/24 For Sale $229,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $243,200 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

MLS Number: 60320279

Southern Missouri Regional MLS

APN: 18-11-411-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.