Listed by Olympic Sotheby's Int'l Realty, Bought with Keller Williams South Sound
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4048 Alabaster St SE Lacey, WA 98503

Horizons Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $471,000 - $520,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,020 Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 6, 2025

Last sale price $473,000 $234 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,998 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Skylights
  • Storm Windows
  • Loft
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of November 2025

Welcome to the coveted & quiet Stonegate neighborhood! This 2020+/- sf home features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. The open main level centers around a double-sided fireplace, creating a warm gathering space, while upstairs offers a versatile loft ideal for a bonus room, home office or lounge, primary suite with walk in closet. Recent updates include a new roof and 3 skylights in 11/2024 and replacement of vapor barrier for lasting protection. Fresh interior and exterior trim paint along with new carpet throughout. Water heater replaced in 2023. Located close to hospital, shopping, Rainier Vista Park and scenic trails. This move-in ready residence combines comfort and convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Denise Steigers

Olympic Sotheby's Int'l Realty License #115412 Listed on: 09/16/2025

Olympic Sotheby's Int'l Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Braam

Keller Williams South Sound License #25954

Keller Williams South Sound

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2433958

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,546

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 3,287 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 38 x 86
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $61 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,020 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Patio
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Stonegate At Avonlea/Comm Mgt Pro Annette Association
  • Lacey Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Park

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,546

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

3,287 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$61 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 12 - 2 Story
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2020
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2433958, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2433958?w=Consumer&agent=98867
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher(s), Disposal, Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Double Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Loft, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 2020
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • BathsFullMain: 0
  • SquareFootageFinished: 2020
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 2
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 1
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 3
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Garbage Disposal,Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Alley, Paved, Sidewalk
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cement Plank, Wood
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Cement Planked, Wood, Wood Products
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Structure Type: House
  • BusLineNearby: true
  • BusRouteNumber: 64

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: CCRs, Park, Playground
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 368
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • AssociationContactName: Stonegate at Avonlea/Comm Mgt Pro-Annette

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Thurston
  • High School: Timberline High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Komachin Mid

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 76520015100
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0755
  • Lot Size: 38 x 86
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3287
  • Zoning: MD
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Fenced-Fully,Gas Available,Patio
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Tax Assessor
  • ZoningJurisdiction: City

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4546

Listed on
Sep 16, 2025
Closed on
Nov 3, 2025
List Price
$484,900
Sold Price
$473,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-2.45%
Views
167
Current Estimated Value
$487,691

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,691
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.18%
Original Mortgage
$470,000
Outstanding Balance
$467,768
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$19,923

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2021
Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
List Price
$402,000
Sold Price
$422,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
4.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.56%
Original Mortgage
$379,800
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2018
Closed on
May 9, 2018
Sold by
Dearen Linda and Dearen Arthur S Arthur S
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$295,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.77%
Original Mortgage
$301,342
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2018
Closed on
May 3, 2018
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$295,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$301,342
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2007
Sold by
Avonlea One Llc
Bought by
Dearen Arthur S and Dearen Linda K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$269,950
Interest Rate
6.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hayward Joseph $473,000 Chicago Title
Ferrel John C $422,000 Chicago Title Company
Owen Jason -- Thurston County Title
Owen Jasob Ryan $322,808 Thurston County Title Co
Dearen Arthur S $269,950 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hayward Joseph $470,000
Previous Owner Ferrel John C $379,800
Previous Owner Owen Jason $301,342
Previous Owner Owen Jasob Ryan $301,342
Previous Owner Dearen Arthur S $269,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Sold $473,000 -1.4% $234 / Sq Ft
10/07/2025 10/07/25 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2025 09/23/25 Price Changed $479,900 -1.0% $238 / Sq Ft
09/16/2025 09/16/25 For Sale $484,900 +14.9% $240 / Sq Ft
04/30/2021 04/30/21 Sold $422,000 +5.0% $209 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2021 03/29/21 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Sale $402,000 +36.3% $199 / Sq Ft
05/10/2018 05/10/18 Sold $295,000 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2018 04/04/18 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2018 03/28/18 For Sale $295,000 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,998 $445,000 $87,600 $357,400
2024 $3,998 $437,400 $84,300 $353,100
2023 $3,998 $418,000 $70,300 $347,700
2022 $4,028 $419,100 $42,300 $376,800
2021 $3,679 $346,100 $47,400 $298,700
2020 $3,414 $294,500 $54,700 $239,800
2019 $2,735 $283,900 $54,100 $229,800
2018 $3,106 $231,300 $42,700 $188,600
2017 $2,928 $229,650 $38,850 $190,800
2016 $2,631 $213,050 $42,350 $170,700
2014 -- $201,250 $35,250 $166,000

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2433958

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 76520015100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.