$250,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

4048 Kenyon Ave Lorain, OH 44053

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,464 Sq Ft
9,583 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$171 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

42 on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Granite Countertops
  • Rear Porch
  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this beautifully updated split-level, where comfort meets modern style. From the moment you walk in, you're greeted by stunning LVP flooring that flows seamlessly throughout, creating a warm and cohesive feel. The heart of the home is the spacious, open concept kitchen and main living area, perfect for gathering with family or hosting friends, filled with natural light and an inviting atmosphere. Just a few steps down, the generous lower level offers even more living space, complete with a full bath and convenient laundry area, ideal for everyday living or creating a cozy retreat. Upstairs, you'll find three comfortable bedrooms and a second full bath, providing the perfect layout for rest and privacy. With newer siding and roof completed within the last 10?12 years, much of the heavy lifting has already been done. This home blends thoughtful updates with a welcoming charm, ready for its next owners to move right in and start making memories.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Douglas George

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: douggeorge@howardhanna.com, 440-320-6700 License #2012002401 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Jodi Donato

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty License #2007000588

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,844

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • East Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-02-008-102-014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,844

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Attribution Contact: douggeorge@howardhanna.com, 440-320-6700
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Dead End, Flat, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
  • Reso View: City
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 944.0
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Wired for Data
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half, Multi/Split
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Insulation, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 520.0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.22
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Concrete, Drive Through, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Lower Level, Laundry Room

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lorain CSD - 4709

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 02-02-008-102-014
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1844.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
Jodi Donato
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
List Price
$254,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.92%
Views
18

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-36.54%
Original Mortgage
$245,471
Outstanding Balance
$245,471
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$1,092

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2020
Closed on
Dec 15, 2020
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$154,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,100
2.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.44%
Original Mortgage
$123,200
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2020
Closed on
May 20, 2020
List Price
$69,000
Sold Price
$65,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,200
-4.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
333.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2019
Sold by
Smath Theresa and Cit Bank Na
Bought by
Mortgage Asset Management Llc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $250,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $154,000 Examco Title Servics
Limited Warranty Deed $65,800 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $68,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $245,471 FHA
Previous Owner $123,200 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $250,000 -1.9% $171 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $254,900 +65.5% $174 / Sq Ft
12/16/2020 12/16/20 Sold $154,000 +2.7% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2020 11/11/20 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2020 11/06/20 For Sale $149,900 +127.8% $112 / Sq Ft
05/20/2020 05/20/20 Sold $65,800 0.0% $49 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/03/2020 03/03/20 Off Market $65,800 -- --
03/03/2020 03/03/20 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2020 01/22/20 For Sale $69,000 -- $51 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,941 $45,934 $13,104 $32,830
2023 $1,904 $36,036 $10,343 $25,694
2022 $1,887 $36,036 $10,343 $25,694
2021 $1,887 $36,036 $10,343 $25,694
2020 $1,778 $29,490 $8,460 $21,030
2019 $1,723 $29,490 $8,460 $21,030
2018 $1,523 $29,490 $8,460 $21,030
2017 $1,323 $30,090 $10,440 $19,650
2016 $1,313 $30,090 $10,440 $19,650
2015 $1,238 $30,090 $10,440 $19,650
2014 $1,201 $29,500 $10,240 $19,260
2013 $1,192 $29,500 $10,240 $19,260

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5194411

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 02-02-008-102-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.