4049 Canal Rd Wooster, OH 44691
Estimated Value: $458,000 - $642,848
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,589
Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4049 Canal Rd, Wooster, OH 44691 and is currently estimated at $575,616, approximately $222 per square foot. 4049 Canal Rd is a home with nearby schools including Triway High School, Montessori School of Wooster, and St Mary Of Immaculate Conception School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2026
Sold by
Julie Shaffer
Bought by
Smith Matthew
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$466,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2023
Sold by
Smith Matthew A
Bought by
Smith Matthew A and Shaffer Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$595,000
Interest Rate
7.88%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Matthew | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Smith Matthew A | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Matthew | $466,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Matthew A | $595,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,097 | $195,150 | $26,320 | $168,830 |
| 2024 | $7,097 | $186,680 | $17,850 | $168,830 |
| 2023 | $6,997 | $17,850 | $17,850 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map