4049 Monticello St Abilene, TX 79605
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $169,000 - $195,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,344
Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4049 Monticello St, Abilene, TX 79605 and is currently estimated at $179,815, approximately $133 per square foot. 4049 Monticello St is a home located in Taylor County with nearby schools including Bonham Elementary School, Craig Middle School, and Abilene High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2025
Sold by
Odoteye Adelaide A
Bought by
Aao Financial Advisory Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2009
Sold by
Farnsworth John Edward and Farnsworth Christy L
Bought by
Odoteye Adelaide A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$87,300
Interest Rate
5.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2009
Sold by
Downing Brandon
Bought by
Farnsworth John Edward and Farnsworth Christy L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2008
Sold by
Farnsworth John Edward and Farnsworth Christy L
Bought by
Downing Brandon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aao Financial Advisory Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Odoteye Adelaide A | -- | None Available | |
| Farnsworth John Edward | -- | None Available | |
| Downing Brandon | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Odoteye Adelaide A | $87,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Downing Brandon | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,379 | $175,484 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,379 | $145,028 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,347 | $131,844 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,233 | $119,858 | $7,560 | $112,298 |
| 2020 | $3,073 | $112,030 | $7,560 | $104,470 |
| 2019 | $2,743 | $104,975 | $7,560 | $97,415 |
| 2018 | $2,681 | $104,051 | $7,560 | $96,491 |
| 2017 | $2,505 | $100,795 | $7,560 | $93,235 |
| 2016 | $2,462 | $99,053 | $7,560 | $91,493 |
| 2015 | $1,950 | $95,241 | $7,560 | $87,681 |
| 2014 | $1,950 | $95,642 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map