405 5th St Wheeling, IL 60090
Estimated Value: $484,443 - $546,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,515
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 405 5th St, Wheeling, IL 60090 and is currently estimated at $524,611, approximately $208 per square foot. 405 5th St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Eugene Field Elementary School, Jack London Middle School, and Wheeling High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2007
Sold by
Gu James Jin Hao and Qu Yan Z
Bought by
Berke Martin M and Koutsis Athanasia C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$212,267
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$312,344
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 1994
Sold by
Hillcrest Wheeling Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Gu James Jin Hao and Qu Yan Z
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$194,000
Interest Rate
7.37%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berke Martin M | $425,000 | Multiple | |
| Gu James Jin Hao | $243,000 | Ticor Title Insurance |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Berke Martin M | $340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gu James Jin Hao | $194,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,418 | $50,000 | $8,023 | $41,977 |
| 2024 | $10,418 | $34,401 | $6,686 | $27,715 |
| 2023 | $9,902 | $34,401 | $6,686 | $27,715 |
| 2022 | $9,902 | $34,401 | $6,686 | $27,715 |
| 2021 | $8,865 | $27,257 | $5,125 | $22,132 |
| 2020 | $8,716 | $27,257 | $5,125 | $22,132 |
| 2019 | $9,324 | $31,885 | $5,125 | $26,760 |
| 2018 | $10,533 | $32,298 | $4,457 | $27,841 |
| 2017 | $10,340 | $32,298 | $4,457 | $27,841 |
| 2016 | $11,178 | $36,000 | $4,457 | $31,543 |
| 2015 | $9,377 | $28,938 | $3,788 | $25,150 |
| 2014 | $9,166 | $28,938 | $3,788 | $25,150 |
| 2013 | $9,935 | $33,587 | $3,788 | $29,799 |
Source: Public Records
Map