$249,900
SOLD APR 17, 2026
Last list price

405 6th Ave NW Mandan, ND 58554

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,010 Sq Ft
10,499 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$124 Per Sq Ft

6 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this charming, fully updated home that truly has it all! Whether you're searching for your perfect first home, affordable living or a great investment opportunity, this property offers endless possibilities. The main level features an open-concept layout connecting the kitchen and living room, creating a comfortable space for both everyday living and entertaining. You'll also find two bedrooms, a bathroom, and a spacious mudroom that provides excellent additional storage. Downstairs, the fully finished basement offers even more living space with two additional bedrooms, a family room, and a convenient bathroom and laundry combination. The exterior offers a large deck overlooking the fully fenced backyard--perfect for relaxing or hosting gatherings. The property also includes a covered carport and a storage shed. The city has already approved the addition of a garage, giving you even more potential to customize the space. Recent updates to provide peace of mind and added value, include new siding and shingles (2018), updated landscaping (2025), a new furnace with humidifier (2025), water heater (2022), and brand-new carpet throughout the home (2026). Contact a Realtor to schedule a showing today! You won't want to miss the opportunities this home has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amber Enriquez

Paramount Real Estate License #10588 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

KIMBERLY MCCOY

CENTURY 21 Morrison Realty License #9402

CENTURY 21 Morrison Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $951

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 10,499 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 65-2778000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$951

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

10,499 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Directions: use google maps
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1064.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Cooling Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring Vinyl2: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Fencing Full2: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Finished
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave Hood, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Main Floor Bedroom
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 946.0
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features Main Floor Bedroom: Yes
  • Basement Finished: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Rain Gutters, Private Yard, Fire Pit, Kennel
  • Fencing: Full
  • Lot Features: Lot - Owned, Rectangular Lot
  • Other Structures: Kennel/Dog Run, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.24
  • Exclusions: personal property
  • General Property Information:Accessibility Features: No
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Lot Features:Rectangular Lot: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage3: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Yard: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fire Pit: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Kennel: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Carport
  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Information:Garage: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association: No

Schools

  • High School: Mandan High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mandan

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: .
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10499.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 65-2778000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 950.57

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
KIMBERLY MCCOY
CENTURY 21 Morrison Realty
List Price
$289,900
Views
146

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.83%
Original Mortgage
$239,850
Outstanding Balance
$239,850
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,022

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2021
Sold by
Bellon Caitlin and Heller Cole
Bought by
Heller Cole and Heller Caitlin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,675
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 6, 2017
Closed on
Jun 13, 2018
List Price
$194,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.22%
Original Mortgage
$191,369
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2016
Closed on
Nov 28, 2016
RACHELLE ANDERSON
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Alliance Group

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.30%
Original Mortgage
$174,604
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2015
Closed on
Feb 1, 2016
Sold by
Baumgartner Michael and Baumgartner Nancy

Avg. Annual Appreciation
112.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2009
Sold by
Ncs Corp
Bought by
Baumgartner Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
5.44%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2008
Sold by
County Of Morton
Bought by
Ncs Corp and Robert V Thorberg Estate

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
5.44%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $252,500 Bismarck Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Quality Title
Warranty Deed $194,900 Quality Title Inc
Warranty Deed $177,825 North Dakota Guaranty Title
Warranty Deed $96,000 Bismarck Title Company
Personal Reps Deed -- None Available
Deed $10,530 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $239,850 New Conventional
Previous Owner $195,675 FHA
Previous Owner $191,369 FHA
Previous Owner $174,604 FHA
Previous Owner $52,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Price Changed $249,900 -13.8% $124 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $289,900 +48.7% $144 / Sq Ft
05/30/2018 05/30/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/19/2018 03/19/18 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2017 12/06/17 For Sale $194,900 -- $103 / Sq Ft
11/28/2016 11/28/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/01/2016 02/01/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
Source: Bismarck Mandan Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $951 $107,400 $0 $0
2024 $2,682 $106,250 $0 $0
2023 $2,544 $100,600 $0 $0
2022 $2,166 $88,150 $0 $0
2021 $1,835 $75,250 $0 $0
2020 $1,766 $126,800 $0 $0
2019 $1,656 $69,300 $0 $0
2018 $1,512 $66,700 $9,100 $57,600
2017 $1,486 $65,800 $9,100 $56,700
2016 $1,214 $55,700 $9,100 $46,600
2015 $1,344 $58,700 $9,100 $49,600
2014 $1,082 $41,700 $8,200 $33,500
2013 $1,095 $40,000 $7,500 $32,500

Map

Source: Bismarck Mandan Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 4024040

APN: 65-2778000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.